Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Roll Tide Nation!!!
Joined
·
362 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Well not yet at least. LoL While I've been tearing into my truck and replacing parts for the last 6 months, I've always tried to search for torque specs. Even though I've found what I needed, it just took me way to long. I've noticed there are threads giving whole parts lists with numbers, how to threads for the DIY'ers, but nothing really on torque specs for bolts. So, I found something on the internet that I want to use as a starter. It doesn't list everything, but I would like to get as close as possible. So members, please add, edit, or comment. Hope this helps!

Admin, if there is something like this already available, please just remove this thread.

Description Nm lb-ft lb-in

Air inlet duct clamp 5 — 44
Turbocharger exhaust adapter V-clamp 12 9 —
Exhaust tube to exhaust manifold flange bolts (left side) a 27 20 —
Exhaust tube to exhaust manifold flange bolts (right side)a 27 20 —
Turbocharger flange to exhaust/EGR tube bolts (right side)a 27 20 —
Turbocharger mounting bolts 38 28 —
Turbocharger pedestal bolts 31 23 —
Turbocharger oil supply tube bolts 24 18 —
Exhaust manifold flange boltsa 38 28 —
Intake manifold flange bolts 11 8 —
Intake manifold heat shield 11 8 —
EGR valve mounting bolts 13 10 —
EGR clamp, V-band 6 — 53
EGR cooler bolts, (M8 x 16) 31 23 —
EGR cooler stud bolts (M6 X 55 X 20) 13 10 —
Crankcase breather nuts 7 — 62
Fuel injector hold-down bolt 33 24 —
Rocker arm fulcrum plate 31 23 —
Glow plugs 19 14 —
ICP sensor 12 9 —
High pressure tube (case to head) 45 33 —
Oil rail check valve 34 25 —
Oil rail vent plugs 11 8 —
Oil rail 96 -
Valve cover bolts and studs 8 — 71
Oil drain pan plug 44 32 —
Front cover module bolts 24 18 —
Thermostat housing retaining bolts 23 17 —
Coolant pump mounting bolts 23 17 —
Oil pump housing retaining bolts 8 — 71
Lower crankcase outer bolts (M8 x 30) 24 18 —
Oil pickup tube flange bolts 13 10 —
Piston cooling jet mounting bolt c 13 10 —
Cam follower mounting bolt 13 10 —
Camshaft thrust plate-mounting bolts 31 23 —
Coolant heater 41 30 —
Oil cooler mounting bolts (6mm) 10 — 89
Oil cooler mounting bolts (8mm) 22 16 —
Oil cooler-to-oil cooler cover bolts 22 16 —
Oil cooler-to-oil cooler cover nuts 22 16 —
EGR cooler coolant supply port cover (M6) 10 — 89
Oil filter housing bolts (torx) 15 11 —
Oil filter return tube bolt, new base 5 — 44
Oil filter return tube bolt, reinstallation 3 — 27
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 11 8 —
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 11 8 —
Injection control pressure (ICP) sensor 12 9 —
Injection pressure regulator (IPR) valve 50 37 —
Manifold air temperature (MAT) sensor 17 13 —
Exhaust back pressure tube assembly 30 22 —
Exhaust back pressure (EBP) sensor 12 9 —
Exhaust back pressure (EBP) sensor bracket 12 9 —
Lower oil pan bolt 13 10 —
Upper oil pan bolts (M6) 13 10 —
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor 12 9 —
Glow plug 19 14 —
Glow plug relay 11 8 —
High pressure oil pump cover bolts 11 8 —
High pressure oil pump mounting bolts 24 18 —
High pressure oil pump discharge tube mounting bolts (top of pipe) 8 — 71
Rear heat shield (M6 x 1.0 x 1.2) 11 8 —
Rear heat shield (M10 x 1.5 x 16) 49 36 —
Banjo bolt with copper sealing washers 38 28 —
Banjo bolt with Viton® sealing washers 25 18 —
Fuel filter plug assembly (back of head) 27 20 —
Flywheel/flexplate mounting bolts 94 69 —
Fuel supply and return tubes at filter 43 32 —
Right and left head supply tubes at filter 26 19 —
Front, lifting eye (M10 x 30) 41 30 —
Rear, lifting eye (M10 x 35) 41 30 —
Automatic transmission tube nut 8 — 71
Engine ground strap bolt 10 — 89
Starter positive cable nut 12 9 —
Starter control wire nut 6 — 53
Torque converter nut 35 26 —
Motor mount nuts 112 83 —
Turbo down pipe bolts 40 30 —
Transmission-to-engine bolts 47 35 —
Transmission tubes mounting bracket bolts 10 — 89
Upper oil pan bolts (M8) 31 23 —
Transmission cooler bolts 8 — 71
Power steering cooler bolts 11 8 —
Battery crossover cable nut 12 9 —
Power steering pump bolt 25 18 —
Battery ground cable-to-engine block bolts 47 35 —
Air conditioning compressor bolts 25 18 —
A/C manifold bolt 21 15 —
Coolant pump mounting bolt 23 17 —
Coolant pump pulley bolts 31 23 —
Cooling fan stator bolts 40 30 —
Fan clutch hub-to-coolant pump 133 98 —
Belt idler pulley bolts 47 35 —
Belt tensioner bolts 25 18 —
Crankshaft pulley bolts (dual alternators) 47 35 —
Alternator mounting bracket bolts (dual alternators) 47 35 —
Starter mounting bolts 25 18 —
Solenoid wire nut 6 — 53
Battery cable nut 12 9 —
Injector 26 –
Rod = 33 first then to 50
Main bearing = 90 first then 120 then 170
Vibration damper = 50
Rear engine cover = 18
Flywheel/flexplate = 44 first then to 69

Apply High Temperature Nickel Anti-Seize Lubricant (XL-2) to the threads prior to assembly.

Refer to the procedure in this section.

Apply Threadlock 262 to bolt threads prior to assembly.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top