Pioneer NEX Radios - Page 8 - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
6.7 Electronics Discussion (2011-2016) 6.7 Electronics Discussion

 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #71 of 78 Old 12-19-2018, 08:28 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Clearview's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Any insight on adapter cables to retain the factory navigtion and Sirius antennas with a avic 7201
Clearview is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #72 of 78 Old 12-21-2018, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 38
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Anybody know if a pioneer 2440 nex is able to be linked to a tuner and be able to function as far as changing tunes?

These are the two tuners i'm looking at edge 2 or EZ Lynk auto agent (which doesn't come with a screen) so this radio would serve as just that.

2013 f250 is what it would be going into.

Thanks
smt211 is offline  
post #73 of 78 Old 12-21-2018, 06:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
joebuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Graham,WA
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 44
Thanked 104 Times in 101 Posts
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by smt211 View Post
Anybody know if a pioneer 2440 nex is able to be linked to a tuner and be able to function as far as changing tunes?

These are the two tuners i'm looking at edge 2 or EZ Lynk auto agent (which doesn't come with a screen) so this radio would serve as just that.

2013 f250 is what it would be going into.

Thanks
No it will not work as a monitor
joebuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #74 of 78 Old 05-19-2019, 10:38 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I tried installing a aftermarket stereo today and it will not power up.
I have a 2011 Lariat f250 6.7L.
Do I need to run any extra wires??
Does the factory Sub Amp need 5VDC to turn on or 12VDC??
It has factory SYNC and a factory subwoofer with factory ford amp.
Thanks for your help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tom.doyle.562 is offline  
post #75 of 78 Old 05-19-2019, 11:23 AM
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 
ZMANN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 28,255
Thanks: 2,171
Thanked 1,805 Times in 1,749 Posts
Mentioned: 691 Post(s)
Quoted: 3899 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
visit the 12volt .com site also

6.0 flush pdf
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ZMANN is offline  
post #76 of 78 Old 06-29-2019, 09:42 PM
Beach Bum


 
Jarrod B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Corpus Christi, Texas
Posts: 27,051
Thanks: 28
Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I just changed my stock radio to the maestro rr1 and used my nex2400 from my 6oh I just got rid of. but after reading this thread, im gonna unplug the sync and just use the radio for bt and phone. I was just trying to avoid the wiring up the pioneer mic into the roof.


what I noticed tho Is I don't have the same functions for sync besides basic bt with the pioneer. and also the metra radio dash kit sucks. I used spacers and longer screws to get it flush with the dash. might change it out for the scosche kit and see what that does.

2014 F250 CCSB 4wd
2004 Jetta TDI
LSP Chapter Director

LSP Group Threads

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jarrod B is offline  
post #77 of 78 Old 09-06-2019, 07:32 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger413 View Post
When wiring the radio to the truck, there is a reverse trigger wire as part of the harness. That will automatically switch the display to backup camera if one is plugged in and you have enabled it through the menu.
wish i was as handy as you! how was the whole process overall?
CindyW is offline  
post #78 of 78 Old 09-10-2019, 08:57 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
hey fairly new here, and not as handy as you guys! how long did it take you to complete it?
CindyW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome