aftermarket brake controller - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
What a Powerstroke is for, Towing and Hauling FAQs, How To's, What do you pull, 5ers

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2012, 03:41 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Vernon, Indiana
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
aftermarket brake controller

Have a towing question:
I have the tow package and hate it can I go with a plug and play aftermarket brake controller or will a code come up on my screen
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-24-2012, 07:50 AM
Emergency Services

 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: 08690
Posts: 1,041
Thanks: 6
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm not understanding what your question is. You have a '99 so you do not have a factory brake controller.

I just installed a Tekonsha P3 in my dually with a plug and play harness. I like it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-24-2012, 08:00 AM
Slacker



 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 17,051
Thanks: 13
Thanked 39 Times in 31 Posts
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
My truck also doesn't have the integrated brake controller and I have used the Tekonsha Prodigy P2 and now upgraded to the P3. I SWEAR by the Prodigy units and won't buy any other brand. They are VERY simple to install with the included wiring harness and since you have the tow package, it just plugs right in.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-24-2012, 11:14 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Vernon, Indiana
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
.............I have the factory brake controller from ford and I do not like it ............so if I put in an aftermarket one with my factory harness will it set a code if I unplug from factory one to the aftermarket one.............05 with tow package
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 03-24-2012, 02:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 4,221
Thanks: 20
Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
It shouldn't. The facorty TBC isn't part of the engine, transmission, or smog equipment. I'm actually about to ditch the factory TBC for a P3.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-24-2012, 04:26 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Vernon, Indiana
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
......................Yea SNAKE that is what I'm wanting to do
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 03-25-2012, 04:37 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 4,221
Thanks: 20
Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'll let you know how it turns out. We have a P3 in my wife's truck and are very happy with it. The factory TBC in my 05 F250 is starting to act up and my goal is to mount a P3 in that location while keeping the OEM look.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 03-30-2012, 03:34 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Tampa and Nashville
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
+++++Prodigy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 03-30-2012, 04:28 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Vernon, Indiana
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
....................well i bought a prodigy3 and on the dash screen it comes up tbc fault when i hooked up the prod3
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 05-27-2012, 11:10 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just a quick question. I bought a P2 for my 2006 F350. Can you tell me where under the dash I can plug the plug-n-play into. The truck has an older electric brake but it looks like it was hard wired in.

Thanks for any info.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors