Wiring problem - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Towing, Hauling & Diesel Competition Discussion of Powerstroke Usage EG. Towing & Hauling Habits, Off Roading , Diesel Drags, Sled Pulls, ect...

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 09-21-2013, 04:39 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Wiring problem

I have a 2011. Superduty. Having trouble with trailer brakes working on my flatbed trailer. Everything except trailer brakes works perfect lights,blinkers,brake lights. When I plug in to truck it says trailer disconnected. When I check voltage on plug on the truck I can read voltage on everything except trailer brakes.
Thanks for the help
rdeckard is offline  
post #2 of 4 Old 09-21-2013, 04:59 PM
Super Moderator

 
Heavy_GD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: 804Va
Posts: 12,044
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Thanks: 3,523
Thanked 832 Times in 777 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
have you ruled out the trailer? I had a problem with mine and it was corrosion inside the plug on the trailer.

By inside, I mean removing the screws and taking it apart.

GD - 06 CCSB FX4 Lariat
Quote:
Originally Posted by G8orFord View Post
My magic wand broke a few years back when my crystal ball fell on it. Ruined the ball too. So we're going to have to figure this one out another way. YOU NEED A MONITOR or at least a good scanner.
Heavy_GD is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-21-2013, 05:35 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavy_GD View Post
have you ruled out the trailer? I had a problem with mine and it was corrosion inside the plug on the trailer.

By inside, I mean removing the screws and taking it apart.


That was my next step. It just seemed funny I could not read voltage on the truck inlet
rdeckard is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 09-21-2013, 05:46 PM
Super Moderator

 
Heavy_GD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: 804Va
Posts: 12,044
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 867 Post(s)
Thanks: 3,523
Thanked 832 Times in 777 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Did you have someone activating the booster in the truck while you were testing?
I can't remember if the harness needed to see ground for it to work but I chased a similar issue and even swapped the boosters before I found it.

GD - 06 CCSB FX4 Lariat
Quote:
Originally Posted by G8orFord View Post
My magic wand broke a few years back when my crystal ball fell on it. Ruined the ball too. So we're going to have to figure this one out another way. YOU NEED A MONITOR or at least a good scanner.
Heavy_GD is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome