Welding exhaust manifolds - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Off-Topic Discussion of All Non-Related Topics

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2007, 07:59 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: America
Posts: 6,783
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Welding exhaust manifolds

Well I have a question. Exhaust manifolds are cast iron (I think) and sometimes they crack. I know you just can't MIG weld over the crack but there should be a way. What I am thinking is drill a little hole at both ends of the crack so the crack doesn't grow anymore. Then get out the torch and brazing rod and go to work brazing the crack so there is no more leaking. I'm pretty sure you can braze cast iron without running the risk of ruining it anymore. I'm pretty sure this will work but I want to get some input on this. Also to can you use a TIG welder since it is similar to the torches?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:27 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 366
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
High temperature adhesives. High Temperature Adhesives and Epoxies, Ceramics, Insulation, Epoxies and Epoxy
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:31 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: America
Posts: 6,783
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Well the crack I'm looking at is on a cummins right were all of exhaust ports go into the turbo. I'de rather to try and weld it so it won't crack anymore and fall off.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:44 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rohnert Park CA
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Had good luck TIG with phosper/ bronze filler long ago, beat the heck out of a test peice and the "weld" and surrounding cast broke away from the rest of the casting. Check with Airco or Praxair welding supply store. Clean the unit real good first. mabe even gouge a small vee to get to clean material. Always disconnect the battery if you weld on a vehicle with a onboard computer, but it would be best to remove the manifold. Anyone else use phosper/ bronze with a TIG?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-09-2007, 09:03 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: America
Posts: 6,783
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattlebox View Post
Had good luck TIG with phosper/ bronze filler long ago, beat the heck out of a test peice and the "weld" and surrounding cast broke away from the rest of the casting. Check with Airco or Praxair welding supply store. Clean the unit real good first. mabe even gouge a small vee to get to clean material. Always disconnect the battery if you weld on a vehicle with a onboard computer, but it would be best to remove the manifold. Anyone else use phosper/ bronze with a TIG?
I was just thinking of using the TIG torch to melt both sides together and not using any type of filler metal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-09-2007, 09:14 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rohnert Park CA
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You probably will need a filler, I have never seen cast iron fusion welded. Some folks weld it using a stick welder and a nickle alloy rod. Preheating the base metal helps too. Good luck, let us know what worked for you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-10-2007, 01:15 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: central pennsylvania
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
ive used the tig with cast, works alright.. Preheat is important, as is cooling slowly several different things to do.. Can put in oven afterwards and bring down temp slowly, or after welding put in lime or sand to let heat dissipate slowly.. I like welding cast with nickel rod. Surface prep is important grind out in vee and make sure its clean.. Also take piece off the truck, when welding the small bbs could go where you dont want them..
good luck
chris
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-10-2007, 03:21 AM
Banned
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jarrettsville, MD
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The only sure way to weld cast is with a torch and cast rod. The part needs to be preheated to 1200 degrees and that temperature maintained throughout the process. After the repair is made the temp must be lowered over the course of several hours so as not to create stress fractures.

I have a local guy that will amaze you with the repairs he has made to cast iron. Some of them still going strong after 30 years of service.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:00 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dahlonega, GA
Posts: 2,811
Thanks: 3
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I know this can be a probelm on the Cummins, ( mine hasn't cracked yet.), that is why there are now 3 piece manifolds which flow better also. I'm going to get one when I get the chance.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-10-2007, 01:35 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: central pennsylvania
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720Deere View Post
The only sure way to weld cast is with a torch and cast rod. The part needs to be preheated to 1200 degrees and that temperature maintained throughout the process. After the repair is made the temp must be lowered over the course of several hours so as not to create stress fractures.

I have a local guy that will amaze you with the repairs he has made to cast iron. Some of them still going strong after 30 years of service.
welding cast with a torch is a great way to weld cast, but not many are capable of doing it.. Its becoming a lost art.. Also its done with a carbonizing flame.. which means it has a little less oxygen, its done to put more carbon into the weld.. If you can find someone who is competent either oxyfuel or stick with nickel rod should be a great fix..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors