Play Station 3 - HDMI - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Off-Topic Discussion of All Non-Related Topics

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:02 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 286
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Play Station 3 - HDMI

I bought a play station 3 last night and i cant get the volume to work through the HDMI cable, i can unhook HDMI and put the av cable on and it will work fine, is there a setting on the PS3 i need to change or do i need a remote to be able to adjust volume with HDMI cable
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:05 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
Have you tried to adjust it in the settings tab on the PS3 main screen?

My PS3 worked fine out of the box. It may be something with your TV.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:07 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hadley, Michigan/Lima, Ohio
Posts: 3,071
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to thesmokinstroke02
Yea go to sound settings and go to sound output I think and then select hdmi
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:13 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 286
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I think i have clicked all the HDMI setting, i am going to go back in and look at them again, i am also going to try to use av cables for sound if that dont work. I have a 1.5 yr old Mitsubishi 60" DLP TV so i would think it should be compatible with everything. Im trying to update PS# right now to see if that helps
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:15 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
Like mentioned before, your sound output needs to be set to HDMI, or it won't work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:15 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: forest lake, minnesota
Posts: 2,295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
did your tv recognize the hdmi cable?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:22 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 286
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
Like mentioned before, your sound output needs to be set to HDMI, or it won't work..
already tried that
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:23 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 286
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotty2280 View Post
did your tv recognize the hdmi cable?
yea it did, i have video but no audio
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:25 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
hmmmm.......... strange. let me look at mine... ill see if i can help a little more.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 02-07-2010, 08:29 AM
Rob Rob is offline
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 13,239
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rob Send a message via MSN to Rob Send a message via Skype™ to Rob
When you go to audio settings, what do you have it set to??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors