Use my web server - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Ideas and Suggestions If ideas are never brought up, they never have a chance of happening!!!

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2005, 07:39 PM
Military Member

 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Born in OR. strokin in Texas!
Posts: 498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via ICQ to jwiger Send a message via AIM to jwiger Send a message via MSN to jwiger Send a message via Yahoo to jwiger
Use my web server

I have a web server in my house (yeah i'm a nerd) i also run a FTP server (if you don't know don't ask, j/k :p )

i save alot of pics for the forums here

http://jwiger.no-ip.info/psf
or ftp://jwiger.no-ip.info/psf

and i made this site just because I can, hehe

http://jwiger.no-ip.info/Diesel

Now since this server is a relativly basic machine, it is not a quick as the server that Powerstroke.org is hosted on. But there are some tricks and capabilities that i have that Lem doesn't have (like over 400 GigaBytes of storage!!!) so if you have any questions or intrest in utilizing my webserver then send me a PM, IM or an email!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:23 PM
Vinyl Sticker Guy

 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CDA, ID
Posts: 640
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Whatever dude, I have 500 Gig's of Storage!!! Anyways, thank you for your generosity.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-20-2005, 06:55 PM
Military Member

 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Born in OR. strokin in Texas!
Posts: 498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via ICQ to jwiger Send a message via AIM to jwiger Send a message via MSN to jwiger Send a message via Yahoo to jwiger
Quote:
Originally Posted by lem
Whatever dude, I have 500 Gig's of Storage!!! Anyways, thank you for your generosity.
Right 500,000,000,000 Bytes decimal translates to about 466 GB binary of storage, which is what my bulk drive is:


Put that in your pipe and smoke it, haha -j/k man what i need to do is figure out how i'm using so much space, i mean i only have like 160 Gig of mp3s...hmmmm
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11-21-2005, 04:30 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concordville PA
Posts: 929
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Gear Jammer
If i had any idea what you guys where talking about i would help ya out. I think i would just stick with diesel trucks. lol
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 12-26-2005, 06:10 PM
Military Member

 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Born in OR. strokin in Texas!
Posts: 498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via ICQ to jwiger Send a message via AIM to jwiger Send a message via MSN to jwiger Send a message via Yahoo to jwiger
Time Warner Screwed me! i cant get to my Web server from out side of my house. I can't even ping my IP address from work!.

my ip is xxx.xxx.65.110
my gateway is xxx.xxx.64.1
and my subnet mask is 255.255.248.0

even the DNS servers on my router and my LAN are wacky, I need help what good is a broad band connection if i can't use the bandwidth both ways. stupid time warner.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 12-26-2005, 06:37 PM
Military Member

 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Born in OR. strokin in Texas!
Posts: 498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via ICQ to jwiger Send a message via AIM to jwiger Send a message via MSN to jwiger Send a message via Yahoo to jwiger
Seems like i have it fixed for now. funny how when i do a trace route for sc.rr.com is gets squashed. they are getting to controlling......Let's see how long it takes for them to stop me again.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:11 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 607
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via ICQ to overl0rd Send a message via AIM to overl0rd
Yeah, TW is pretty controlling if you're trying to do stuff from off their network. From home in CO I can download mail from the server but I can't send through it. I'm pretty sure I can't telnet to my machines home in OH from CO.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 12-26-2005, 07:36 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Greenwood, Indiana (Indianapolis)
Posts: 7,241
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to 99Smokin73Stroker Send a message via Yahoo to 99Smokin73Stroker
I'm with Gear, i'm lost on all of this computer tech talk
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:01 AM
Gun Nut




 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 13,845
Thanks: 7
Thanked 34 Times in 24 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rodslinger
Glad you got it going James. I started using Abyss like you told me for a web server - dude it rocks! THEN I decided to do some work on my Pix.....now the sucker has taken 'deny inside any any' to a whole friggin new level - I can't get to ANYTHING from outside. Least I know it works!
I'll try and fix it tomorrow or the next day.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:27 PM
Military Member

 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Born in OR. strokin in Texas!
Posts: 498
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via ICQ to jwiger Send a message via AIM to jwiger Send a message via MSN to jwiger Send a message via Yahoo to jwiger
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodslinger
.....now the sucker has taken 'deny inside any any' to a whole friggin new level - I can't get to ANYTHING from outside....
be sure to check that your router is fowarding to your server and your server has a static IP (probably stuff you already know but is alway helps to cover the basics), also check the Abyss Console to make sure it didn't change a port number on you. If you can type in http://servername on your LAN or it's IP and you get a web page then that tells you, you have a router issue.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors