MAX HEADLIGHT HEIGHT!! - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
General Diesel Discussion Discuss everything else pertaining to Diesel Pickups.

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:21 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 596
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
MAX HEADLIGHT HEIGHT!!

I am going to florida for vacation anybody know the max headlight or bumper height for florida?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:39 AM
Emergency Services
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
From the Florida DL handbook

Bumper Height Requirements

Owners of automobiles and pickup trucks are required to have both front and rear bumpers mounted within certain height levels. Height limitations are governed by the net shipping weight of the vehicle, not the modified or altered weight. The maximum allowable heights between the pavement and bottom of the front and rear bumper, provided by section 316.251, Florida Statutes, are:

* Cars with a net weight of less than 2,500 pounds - 22 inches front and rear.
* Cars 2,500 pounds or more but less than 3,500 pounds - 24 inches front and 26 inches rear.
* Cars 3,500 pounds or more - 27 inches front; 29 inches rear.
* Trucks under 2,000 pounds 24 inches front; 26 inches rear.
* Trucks 2,000 pounds or more but less than 3,000 pounds - 27 inches front, and 29 inches rear.
* Trucks 3,000 pounds or more but not more than 5,000 pounds - 28 inches front; 30 inches rear.

Bumper Height Requirements
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:47 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 596
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Aight i talked to a guy at the Florida dmv and he said as long as my truck is legal in my state i should be ok to. What you think? i live in GA and they are going by the headlight height now not the bumper height. (54 inchs to the center). I am at 52. So I am good in GA.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:54 AM
Emergency Services
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You should be ok. Just do not and I mean do not do anything to give the pd a reason to stop you(rollin smoke, people sitting on the sides of the bed, open adult beverages.) If you do get stopped just be polite, if not you will get nitpicked on everything.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:11 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 392
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i wouldnt worry about it man...... seriously ll the cops i've ran into really only care about ur home state laws. Tire size, width, bumper height, headlight height. . . and as long as u can show that u made it legal in GA, and the legal limits in GA, then the FL popo's shouldnt giveu a hard time.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:06 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: frazeysburg ohio
Posts: 803
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
your over 5000#'s theyre laws stop there it seems by that post and here in ohio lift laws dont apply to 1 ton trucks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:19 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Epping
Posts: 361
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
as far as i knew, if you were legal in your state of registration and had a valid inspection in that state, there was nothing that there could be done and no reason for a violation
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:22 PM
Serving Our Country!

 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In the Country
Posts: 729
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
technically they can pull you over for your lift no matter what. Modified vehicle suspension. anything you modify from stock on your vehicle is illegal, so just dont piss them off and they wont bother you...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors