Using cruise control to set idle? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
General 6.7 Discussion General 6.7 Discussion

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2012, 02:04 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Using cruise control to set idle?

I know you can get the high idle mod for your upfitter switches. But I thought there was a way to set the idle with cruise control? Please school me.

Winter came early in Utah, last week it was in the 70's this week we've seen highs in the 30's.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-26-2012, 04:14 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Too close to snookie
Posts: 3,486
Thanks: 21
Thanked 57 Times in 41 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I thought that was only on cummins but I'll be interested to hear the responses

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL while selling cummins but dreaming of powerstrokes!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-26-2012, 03:13 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6.0f250firstcar View Post
I thought that was only on cummins but I'll be interested to hear the responses

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL while selling cummins but dreaming of powerstrokes!
I hope someone knows.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-26-2012, 03:50 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, Ga
Posts: 461
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You can on our dura max ambulances as well but all our powerstrokes are set to when you press the ebrake in park
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-26-2012, 07:47 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMTspencer View Post
You can on our dura max ambulances as well but all our powerstrokes are set to when you press the ebrake in park
So idle up manually in Park, and set the E-brake when you have the rpm's where you want it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-26-2012, 07:56 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I wired it thru one of the upfitter switches... wish it was simple as hitting the cruise..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-26-2012, 09:38 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG Laing View Post
I know you can get the high idle mod for your upfitter switches.
1st thing written on this thread ^^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by poormanscat View Post
I wired it thru one of the upfitter switches... wish it was simple as hitting the cruise..
?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-26-2012, 09:51 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, Ga
Posts: 461
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
On the dura max in the vehicle settings menu on the display you have a high idle on off setting and when it's on and you set the parking brake you then turn cruise on and set it to however high rpm you want.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-26-2012, 11:05 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 2,481
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMTspencer View Post
On the dura max in the vehicle settings menu on the display you have a high idle on off setting and when it's on and you set the parking brake you then turn cruise on and set it to however high rpm you want.
K, any help on a 6.7 powerstroke? I don't own a chevy or cummins, I do have a 6.7 powerstroke though.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-27-2012, 04:03 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG Laing View Post
K, any help on a 6.7 powerstroke? I don't own a chevy or cummins, I do have a 6.7 powerstroke though.
No help on the powerstroke, but on my 5.9 cummins I would just set the cruise and it would idle up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors