High Idle Mod - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
General 6.7 Discussion General 6.7 Discussion

User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 46 Old 09-27-2010, 02:29 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
shook08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
High Idle Mod

Just bought a 2011, had a 2005 with high idle mod loved it, can this be done on the 2011 with upfitter switches.
shook08 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 46 Old 09-27-2010, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
shook08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
anyone, yes, no, maybe?
shook08 is offline  
post #3 of 46 Old 09-27-2010, 04:07 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by shook08 View Post
Just bought a 2011, had a 2005 with high idle mod loved it, can this be done on the 2011 with upfitter switches.
Yes, it is the same idea but the 2011's SEIC requires a resistor to provide a voltage signal to PTO RPM whereas the 05-10 SEIC would work without a resistor/voltage signal.

https://www.fleet.ford.com/truckbbas...tml/Q180-A.pdf
jasonmt is offline  
post #4 of 46 Old 09-27-2010, 09:16 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonmt View Post
Yes, it is the same idea but the 2011's SEIC requires a resistor to provide a voltage signal to PTO RPM whereas the 05-10 SEIC would work without a resistor/voltage signal.

https://www.fleet.ford.com/truckbbas...tml/Q180-A.pdf
Do you still need the resistor if you're using BCP instead of the PTO mode?
nhunter is offline  
post #5 of 46 Old 09-27-2010, 09:32 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhunter View Post
Do you still need the resistor if you're using BCP instead of the PTO mode?
On page 3/9 of the linked .pdf file: Input Resistor In ALL modes (SEIC, PTO, BCP), an input resistor is required. This resistor value may be obtained per table "B".
jasonmt is offline  
post #6 of 46 Old 10-13-2010, 08:25 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Anyone know the wattage of the resistor. The Source had a 22,000ohm resistor availabe in 1/8 and 1/4 watt. Or am I barking up the wrong tree totally?
nhunter is offline  
post #7 of 46 Old 10-19-2010, 01:26 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Porthole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Idle up is a factory option on the GM's. This is great that it will be a relatively simple procedure to get idle control on the new trucks.
Porthole is offline  
post #8 of 46 Old 10-19-2010, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Neat and the fact that I ordered upfitter switches makes this relatively easy... Although hopefully I can find the correct resistor. A neat mod may be to use a rheastat to set the resistance level, this way you can SEIC at whatever RPM you want at a given time. Rather than limited to just the one level of a single resistor.
Dakster is offline  
post #9 of 46 Old 10-19-2010, 07:21 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Porthole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Where the instruction say "POT" that is short for potentiometer, which is also known as a rheostat.

Last edited by Porthole; 10-20-2010 at 06:32 PM.
Porthole is offline  
post #10 of 46 Old 10-28-2010, 01:12 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
IFlyEm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sun Prairie
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If I just want to hook up SEIC is it just a matter of wiring the SEIC pass through to the Upfitter switch I want to use with a resistor separating them? Or is there more to it?
IFlyEm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome