Anyone familiar with ford IDS software? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2013, 05:45 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,229
Thanks: 6
Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
Anyone familiar with ford IDS software?

Had my buddy stop over from ford to try to turn the lamp outage feature off so I can run LEDs without having to splice in resistors to get rid of the fast flash. We used the sequence I attached below. I returned my truck to stock before we did all this.

Anyone done this before? We clicked turn lamp outage off and the blinkers still flash fast like a bulb is out. Are we doing something wrong? He has never done it before so he isn't sure. And does the truck have to be returned to stock to try this again?

Sorry for all the questions but I spent all this money on led's I just want them to work right haha.
Thanks for your helpAnyone familiar with ford IDS software?-imageuploadedbyag-free1383791798.918530.jpg


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-08-2013, 07:08 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,229
Thanks: 6
Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
No one?!?!?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-17-2013, 07:16 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,680
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
First: Module reprogramming menu.

Module reprogramming

GEM/SJB - make sure the GEM/SJB is at the latest calibration level. Update if required.



THEN:
Module Reprogramming Menu

Programmable Parameters

Exterior Lighting, click the Tick in the lower right of the screen.

Click the tick on the popup box.

Click Stop and Taillamp Outage Configuration

Select Lamp Outage Turned Off.

Click the tick in the bottom left of the screen.

That should reprogram it.



https://www.fleet.ford.com/truckbbas...ml/Q-158R1.pdf
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to Big Angry Hillbilly For This Useful Post:
travisH3 (11-17-2013)
  #4  
Old 11-17-2013, 07:17 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,680
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
And it may have to be stock to do this. A friend of mine tried to do an alternator change up on his truck and it wouldn't take the programming until returned to stock.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-17-2013, 07:36 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,229
Thanks: 6
Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
Thanks for your help. I think what we didn't do was clicking the "tick" at the bottom left to reprogram it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-17-2013, 08:07 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,680
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Try it, if it gives you an error message return it to stock. I had problems turning off TBC on my buddy's truck the other day and it's tuned.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-17-2013, 08:40 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,229
Thanks: 6
Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
I'd be scared to screw something up without returning it to stock. I sent him your steps and that's what we did but I don't remember him pressing the ticks. He said we exited out of personality and went back in and double checked it was set to lamp outage off and he did the key off and back on thing which saves it. He claims he has done it to cab and chassis trucks just fine but for some reason my truck didn't take it. I spent all this money on LEDs expecting it to be easy for him to turn the option off and so far it's been a pain in the neck. Thanks for your help though, I really appreciate your efforts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 11-17-2013, 08:51 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,680
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
That's really weird.

Make sure the GEM/SJB is at the latest level first, I've done it on lots of trucks as well never had an issue.

Only other thing I can think of is - did you do a TPMS delete with H&S? This also modifies modules in a way that might freak the IDS out.

Once my wife gets home I will swing out to my pickup and see if I can turn it on/off via the way I told you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to Big Angry Hillbilly For This Useful Post:
travisH3 (11-17-2013)
  #9  
Old 11-17-2013, 08:54 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,229
Thanks: 6
Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 13 reviews
Your good! Yes I have my tpms turned off. Is there anything I can do or does that not allow you to adjust modules anymore. Because even after returning to stock the tpms never comes back on.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 11-17-2013, 09:06 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,680
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I believe you can turn TPMS back on with the H&S.

It MAY be screwing up the IDS because the way H&S turns TPMS off does not COMPLETELY turn the TPMS off in all the modules. If you notice, the TPMS lamp still proves out when you cycle the key.

Like I said, I don't know for sure, but I would go back to stock stock stock on everything before trying it.

I just pulled up a previous session on IDS of my buddy's truck, and the TPMS is turned off via H&S. I can pull up the TPMS pressure setting menu in programmable options, but both front and rear are showed as 38psi. So I'm not sure if you just program the pressures back in using IDS or you have to restore the asbuilt data.

Basically, the way I see it right now is IDS may not see the module as fully configured if the TPMS is showed at 38psi on front and rear.

This is just speculation at this point, however.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors