Using Stock Sirius Antenna for Aftermarket Sirius Radio - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2010, 04:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nederland, TX
Posts: 244
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Using Stock Sirius Antenna for Aftermarket Sirius Radio

I've got a Sirius Stilleto 100 that I love because of its portability. I'd like to use the aftermarket mount, but since this truck already has a Sirius antenna on the roof, I'd like to use it instead of mounting a second one. This would save me running another wire through the cab. Has anyone been successful in doing this? If so, what's the best way to get to the antenna plug on the back of the stock radio?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 04:57 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Logan, Utah
Posts: 850
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I did it...just had to remove the adapter on the plug end if I remember right.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-30-2010, 05:39 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nederland, TX
Posts: 244
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
How big of a PITA was it to get to the plug?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-30-2010, 05:47 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Logan, Utah
Posts: 850
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Wasn't bad at all from what I remember.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 03-30-2010, 06:05 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nederland, TX
Posts: 244
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Can you briefly describe how you did it? Did you have to pull the dash off or anything? I have no idea where to start trying to find it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-30-2010, 06:07 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A tree in the woods of Clarcona Fl.
Posts: 466
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Jrod is correct..not much of a problem at all.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 03-30-2010, 06:09 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nederland, TX
Posts: 244
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Great to hear. Can you guys tell me how to get to it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 03-30-2010, 08:23 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 794
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
can you put a different xm or sirrus box on the exsisting antena? I still have my subscription going on with my alpine box. also, how would that work going to the stock radio? or isnt that an option
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 03-30-2010, 09:11 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Syracuse UT/Rexburg, ID
Posts: 165
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sawed Off View Post
can you put a different xm or sirrus box on the exsisting antena? I still have my subscription going on with my alpine box. also, how would that work going to the stock radio? or isnt that an option
Call them they will transfer it for you.

BTW Im using the Sirius antenna for my XM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 03-31-2010, 05:01 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nederland, TX
Posts: 244
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Still hoping to hear from one of you guys that are using the stock Sirius antenna for other radios how you get to it. What do you have to take off? Dash panels, pull radio out, etc.? Or can you just reach back there and find it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors