Help electrical issue! - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:51 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Help electrical issue!

2 days ago i installed a new set of gauges. i followed the instructions from the internet step by step and everything seems to work great. heres the weird part.

1. when i start my truck it takes a good 5 seconds for the radio to power on or for the power windows to be able to work. both of these use to be instantaneous.

2. my windshield wipers no longer turn on at all. the fluid wont even squirt out.

3. i also had a right rear turn signal burn out on me but with a new bulb that is fixed.

any suggestions on where to start?
does anyone have a fuse diagram i can see online. i dont have my owners manual?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:53 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pasadena, TX
Posts: 6,505
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
so all of this happened after the gauge install?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 01-15-2009, 06:08 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by symbols View Post
so all of this happened after the gauge install?
yep. any suggestions?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 01-15-2009, 06:28 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pasadena, TX
Posts: 6,505
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Do you have all of the wires going to the same places. For instance....all the power wires going to a specific location or are some here and some there?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:02 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by symbols View Post
Do you have all of the wires going to the same places. For instance....all the power wires going to a specific location or are some here and some there?

i have them going to 2 seperate places as instructed.


i have the lights in the gauge spliced spliced into the dimmer switch for the truck.

and then i have the actual power for the gauges going to the fuse box where i used the "add a circuit" kit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:34 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pasadena, TX
Posts: 6,505
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm not sure what the "add a circuit" doohickie is but here is what I would do. If this is easy to do I would take the ground off of each one, one by one (assuming all grounds are at the same location). See if the problem continues after disconnecting the wires for each one. If you still have the problem after trying all of them let me know and tell me what the circuit thing is. If it goes away after disconnecting one of them then physically trace all of the wires for that gauge and see if you can see something going on.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:46 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
this is the add a circuit thing



i got the wipers working. i took the add a circuit kit out. put a single fuse into the location (which i found out was for the wipers and instrument cluster from looking at the owners manual at motorcraft.com) and the wipers worked. i then replugged the add a circuit kit and everything works! im not sure what the problem was but everything works now. i hope it doesnt come back
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:51 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pasadena, TX
Posts: 6,505
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Oh..... well that WAS your problem. You were overloading that circuit. The proper way to do it would be to get a separate fuse block and run a power wire to it from the battery. The twighlight zonce sells them for about $10. Tieing into things is never a good idea.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors