Fuel pressure gauge - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2012, 05:54 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wyandotte, Mi
Posts: 309
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Fuel pressure gauge

Just ordered a glowshift fuel psi gauge and adapter. Are they any suggestions for installing and mounting? I have a dash pod for my insight. I was thinking next to that.
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-08-2012, 06:16 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gulf Coast
Posts: 5,201
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Some guys are using the steering column mount. I kindof like that.

Sent from my phone that somebody didn't help me get.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-08-2012, 07:52 AM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 4,159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Does the insight not have analog inputs? I would have bought the adapter, electric sender and hook it up to the monitor. Cheaper and less gauges.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-08-2012, 08:34 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 1,089
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I really like my steering column gauge pod. Honestly, I'm glad I didn't hook it up through the insight.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:50 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wyandotte, Mi
Posts: 309
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Almost 500 to replace egt probe and then get all the expandable cables and adapter for pressure. No way is it cheaper. I got the gauge and port adapter for under 100 bucks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-08-2012, 10:15 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,556
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I like the column pod, got it from strictly diesel. If you have an aftermarket radio, you can tap into those lines for constant and ground and dimmer when you turn the lights on. Strictly sells the vht spray also and I had to use some double sided tape to keep the pod on the column and shave some of it out with a serraded blade to keep the pod from popping up when I put it into park. maybe an hour or two job if the pod gives you issues like mine did. But now it's on and good to go.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-08-2012, 10:44 AM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 4,159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
$500 !?!?! I spent $30 on my sensor, $10 on the fitting, I already had the analog cable.....but if you want to count it, it was $20.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-08-2012, 11:02 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gulf Coast
Posts: 5,201
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by portcity_gt View Post
$500 !?!?! I spent $30 on my sensor, $10 on the fitting, I already had the analog cable.....but if you want to count it, it was $20.
How did you connect it to the cts without the expandable cable that cost $150?

Sent from my phone that somebody didn't help me get.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-08-2012, 11:07 AM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: shreveport, la.
Posts: 4,159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I don't have a cts, I have the new sct 5015 livewire ts. That's why I was asking if the cts would do it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-08-2012, 11:14 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gulf Coast
Posts: 5,201
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by portcity_gt View Post
I don't have a cts, I have the new sct 5015 livewire ts. That's why I was asking if the cts would do it.
Unfortunately it is quite expensive to expand it for external sensors.

Sent from my phone that somebody didn't help me get.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors