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  #1  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:25 AM
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no start with a p2614 code

cross posting this not sure if i put in the right area last time we'll try here


truck ran fine lastnight, go out to the garage this mornin for work and the truck wont start...check the codes on the truck with my cts and the only code on there is a p2614 code...now doing a search on here i know its a cam sensor switch...wont have time to check it till i get home. where should i start? pick up a new sensor on the way home? how hard is it to change? Wire chaffing? this is the first time this has ever happened fcim is reading 48.5 so no problems there...just not sure wasnt running weird lastnight when i parked it in the garage and shut er down...any help??? it looks like the sensor is on the drivers side front mid of the engine correct? any help would be great...hoogie
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  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:43 AM
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Here this should help you find it's location. Page 10: Component Locations

The plug can be hard to get off but other than that shouldn't take you more than a few minutes to replace. I went under the truck to replace mine.
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  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:51 AM
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the other thing that i'm worried about after reading more on this topic is that its not usually the sensor, very rare to have the 6.0 cam sensor to go out...smokeum you didnt go from that top at all? read were alot of people take out the battery and box and air supply to pull the plug off from the top. if you can get to it all from the bottom that would be nice 8mm for the bolt is the only thing that i can really find on this...thanks Hoogie
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  #4  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:50 AM
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V1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCs P0340, P0341, OR P2614
Note:
Some DTCs require that the engine go through more than one key cycle to set.

Note:
DTCs P2617 and P2614 may set simultaneously after an engine stalling event.

Note:
DTC P2614 is calibrated to an increment counter. To set the DTC requires more than 10 consecutive fault events in the crank or the run mode. Carry out
the required number of key cycles from ON to START to ON (cycling to OFF resets the timer) and then carry out the key on engine off (KOEO) or key on engine
running (KOER) self-test.


Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record all DTCs.


Record the freeze frame data.


Clear all DTCs.


Carry out the on-demand self-test.

Are any DTCs retrieved?
V2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0340, P0341, OR P2614

Possible causes:

CMP circuit open

CMP circuit short to ground

CMP circuit short to power

signal circuit open

signal circuit shorted

PCM

CMP sensor

Does the engine start?
V3 ATTEMPT TO RECREATE THE DTCS

Clear all DTCs.


Key ON, engine running.


Increase the engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat 2 times.


Key ON, engine OFF.


Carry out the on-demand self-test.

Is DTC P0340, P0341, or P2614 present?
V4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CMP SENSOR
2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 07/14/2006
V: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
V: Introduction

Yes No
For P0340, P0341, or P2614, GO to
V2 .
UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
recreate the fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3 if a
driveability concern exists. REFER to Section 4 to diagnose a no-start
condition.

Yes No
GO to
V3 . GO to V4 .

Yes No
GO to
V4 .
UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
recreate the fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3 if a
driveability concern exists.

On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel PCED Page 1 of 3
http://www.fordtechservice.dealercon...ontent/~WV5C/~... 1/25/2012

Key OFF.


Disconnect the PCM engine connector.


Measure the resistance between the PCM engine connector pin 31, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 43, harness side.

Is the resistance between 800 and 1,000 ohms?
V5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT CIRCUIT

Connect the PCM engine harness connector.


Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the CMP sensor fault PID.


Monitor the PID while wiggling the harness.

Is a concern present?
V6 CONFIRM A PCM FAULT

Key ON, engine OFF.


Clear all DTCs.


Carry out the on-demand self-test.

Are DTCs P0340 and P0341 present?
V7 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Key OFF.


Disconnect the CMP sensor.


Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.


Measure the resistance between the PCM engine connector pin 31, harness side and ground; and between the PCM engine connector pin 43, harness side and
ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
V8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the PCM engine connector pin 31, harness side and the CMP sensor pin 1, harness side; and between the PCM engine
connector pin 43, harness side and the CMP sensor pin 2, harness side.

Are the resistance less than 5 ohms?
V9 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Key OFF.

Yes No
GO to
V5 . GO to V7 .

Yes No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For DTCs P0340 or P0341, GO to
V6 .
For DTC P2614, GO to V9 .

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
recreate the fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to
Section 3 if a
driveability concern exists.

Yes No
GO to
V8 . REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel PCED Page 2 of 3
http://www.fordtechservice.dealercon...ontent/~WV5C/~... 1/25/2012

Disconnect the PCM engine harness connector.


Disconnect the FICM harness connector C.


Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between the FICM connector C pin 10, harness side and ground.

Is any voltage indicated?
V10 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Key OFF.


Measure the resistance between the FICM connector C pin 10, harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
V11 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the FICM connector C pin 10, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 20, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
V12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR

Inspect the CMP sensor for misalignment and improper installation.


Remove the CMP sensor.


Inspect the CMP sensor for damage.

Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to
V10 .

Yes No
GO to
V11 . REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Yes No
GO to
V12 . REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel PCED Page 3 of 3
http://
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  #5  
Old 09-11-2012, 12:02 PM
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Quote:
Originally Posted by hoogie View Post
the other thing that i'm worried about after reading more on this topic is that its not usually the sensor, very rare to have the 6.0 cam sensor to go out...smokeum you didnt go from that top at all? read were alot of people take out the battery and box and air supply to pull the plug off from the top. if you can get to it all from the bottom that would be nice 8mm for the bolt is the only thing that i can really find on this...thanks Hoogie
Nope not at all. I didn't remove anything other than the cmp itself. It's harder to find than anything else.
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Old 09-11-2012, 02:03 PM
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Haha....i've seen that procedure before. I hate just throwing parts at something, in this case, I would throw a part at it. Jmo

Sent from my phone that somebody didn't help me get.
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  #7  
Old 09-11-2012, 04:53 PM
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unless the code resets with regular certainty just ignore it. I've seen countless random cam/crank/ficm sync codes that were just caused by excessive cranking
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  #8  
Old 09-12-2012, 04:28 AM
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couldnt igore it..lol truck wouldnt start and the only code gettin thrown was the cam sensor...picked one up at napa lastnight on the way home. and i tell ya it takes longer than 20mins to change if this is your first one..lol it took that long just to find the dang thing. then going from the bottom you cant see nothing just going by feel. getting the 8mm bolt out was pretty easy wish i could say the same about the sensor clip. but got it done. little advice i put some masking tape over the 8mm socket then wedged the bolt in there so it wouldnt fall out when i was tryin to put the bolt back on...once you get your hand up there all you can do is go by feel...anyways got er back in and she fired right up...thanks to the forum on the pics and how to replace and the edge cts for the trouble code...if not for the cts i'd have no clue she would of got towed to the garage...Hoogie
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  #9  
Old 09-12-2012, 07:14 AM
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I told ya it was harder find than doing. lol. Glad to hear its fixed.
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  #10  
Old 09-12-2012, 09:08 AM
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thanks smokeum..now the only thing left to bullet proof this truck is the ipr external oil cooler, gen2 egr delete and up pipe. ordering that today or tomorrow and thats it....whoohoo...lol hoogie
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