Ficm - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2012, 05:18 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ficm

Does a ficm need programming after buying a new one or can you just install it and be good? My uncle replaced his now his truck don't start
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-08-2012, 05:45 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stockbridge, Mi.
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
If it's a brand new complete FICM then it will need to be programed, if it's a "half shell" which is just the power supply side then it doesn't need to be programed
To have it programed at the dealer you will have to take the truck in... when the dealer programs the FICM they will also reprogram the ECM to the newest version (not always the best option).
You have a few other options besides taking it to a dealer.
1 - ship the new FICM to PHP, IDP, Swamps or ficmrepair.com to have it programed (there may also be a few more I didn't mention)
2 - if the logic board is still good in the old FICM you could swap it into the new FICM
3 - contact PHP and get on the waiting list for one of their remote programmers (but that may take a few weeks)

The benefit of doing option 1 or 3 is you can have a performance program loaded onto the FICM

Last edited by Arctic Fox; 07-08-2012 at 05:56 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-08-2012, 06:11 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I mentioned the tuned ficm befor he had bought a new one and he didn't go for it. Looks like its going to ford again
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-08-2012, 08:48 AM
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Abingdon, Md.
Posts: 11,980
Thanks: 4
Thanked 30 Times in 16 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
The quickest is just to swap the logic board from the old FICM if you have it. They very rarely go bad, it is the power board that goes bad. That is also the cheapest out if buying new replacements from Ford as they sell just the power half shell.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-08-2012, 09:22 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saint Cloud, WI
Posts: 4,455
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I program the ficm after I install a half, cause that's what the directions in the tsb say to do. I guess I'm gonna try to start one before I program it and see if it does actually start.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-08-2012, 10:33 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stockbridge, Mi.
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by forddieseldoctor View Post
I program the ficm after I install a half, cause that's what the directions in the tsb say to do. I guess I'm gonna try to start one before I program it and see if it does actually start.
It should start without programing if you are just changing out the power supply half.
I would guess that Ford instructs you to program it because they always want you to update to the newest strategy whenever you service a vehicle
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-08-2012, 01:59 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Do I need to replace the smaller circuit board with the two black things on it or the one large board?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-08-2012, 02:06 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stockbridge, Mi.
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
You want to use the top 1/2 of the new FICM and the bottom 1/2 of the old one.
Don't try to remove the boards from the cases.
The bottom 1/2 has the electrical connectors that plug into the wire harness and is the 1/2 with the larger board in it.

Last edited by Arctic Fox; 07-08-2012 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-08-2012, 05:59 PM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saint Cloud, WI
Posts: 4,455
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctic Fox View Post
It should start without programing if you are just changing out the power supply half.
I would guess that Ford instructs you to program it because they always want you to update to the newest strategy whenever you service a vehicle
That's my suspicion, but I'm gonna try the next one without and see what happens.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors