Mileage Memory - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2012, 11:08 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendive MT.
Posts: 980
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to goXtreme Send a message via MSN to goXtreme
Mileage Memory

Let's say that for some strange reason, you had to replace your instrument panel, you know, the speedo, tach, fuel, etc...

If you find a panel in a junked out pickup and install it, what mileage would show? The junked out mileage or YOUR mileage?




I really shouldn't have the Autoguide iPhone app, but I do
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-25-2012, 11:10 AM
Serving Our Country!


 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,347
Thanks: 67
Thanked 35 Times in 24 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to dieselmatt
I'm sure the mileage is stored in the PCM. I would think it has to be...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-25-2012, 11:14 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendive MT.
Posts: 980
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to goXtreme Send a message via MSN to goXtreme
That is what I was thinking too, just trying to verify




I really shouldn't have the Autoguide iPhone app, but I do
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:09 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hay River ,NWT
Posts: 174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just did this on my 05 XLT changed it to a 06 Lariat for all the good stuff and gauges.The odo registered diffrent I assume it was the mileage of the 06,now I havent checked if I can get the old mileage throug my A/E but will later to see if its stored in the cumputer somewhere.But ya it will show the cluster mileage of the new one you install
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:54 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tuscaloosa, Al
Posts: 1,398
Thanks: 2
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I will also confirm the mileage is somehow stored in the cluster. It will show mileage from the vehicle that the cluster came out of.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:57 AM
Turbos = Witchcraft
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: West Bend, WI
Posts: 2,831
Thanks: 2
Thanked 29 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
This is true. It will show the mileage of the cluster, not your vehicle.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:02 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendive MT.
Posts: 980
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to goXtreme Send a message via MSN to goXtreme
Alright, thanks guys.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-26-2012, 07:14 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: N Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 262
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Don't know if it can be done with our trucks or not but my wife's old trailblazer had a speedo issue and the only way we could get the new one to read the true mileage was to take it to the dealer and have them program it. Plus it helped when we sold it to show the correct mileage from the dealership.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:29 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendive MT.
Posts: 980
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to goXtreme Send a message via MSN to goXtreme
I think that I have got to stop at the dealer on the way out of town this morning, maybe I will ask them, you would think that they could do it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:43 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glendive MT.
Posts: 980
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to goXtreme Send a message via MSN to goXtreme
The dealership said that the cluster has to be sent to Denver to PDA? And they can reprogram them, but they were not sure of the price




I really shouldn't have the Autoguide iPhone app, but I do
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors