sct tuners on apple computer - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2011, 03:02 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
sct tuners on apple computer

I just purchased the sct sf3 and put the install disc in and I've pretty much come to the conclusion that their software is not compatable with a mac computer, anyone have any advise? Can I still use the programmer as is from the box on the truck? or am i asking for trouble ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-06-2011, 05:26 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pauls Valley, OK
Posts: 239
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Asking for trouble. I'm a Mac as well, but the guys who write these programs and such serve the masses, which is PC. I use a cheap laptop to do updates and such.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12-06-2011, 05:29 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,911
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The SF3 will most likely already have the lateset update, so wouldnt think you would need to hook it to the PC at all. It already comes preloaded with tunes from SCT so you should be good to go for tuning. If you ever wanted to load custom tunes onto the unit then you would have to have a PC.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 12-06-2011, 09:20 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Would it be worth a call to sct? I really don't want any headaches for just trying to get better fuel economy.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 12-06-2011, 10:36 AM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
You should call them they will show you where to check and see if it is up to date
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 12-06-2011, 11:03 AM
Powerstroke Techie

 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sassamansville, Pa
Posts: 9,667
Thanks: 85
Thanked 183 Times in 147 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Depending on how long the unit has been sitting on the shelf at a vendor, the latest SF3 update was on February 9, 2011.


To check for the latest Firmware and Tune Rev, hook up the SF3 to your truck, this will power the SF3 up. Now scroll down to "device info", here you will see the firmware and tune rev numbers. Write them down and the. Go to the SCT website and compare your device info to the website.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 12-06-2011, 12:14 PM
Premium Member

 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kensington, MD
Posts: 335
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
On a side note somewhat related, I only have a Mac as well and was soon gonna purchase an edge insight CTS. Does anyone know if that is compatible with macs? Sorry to hijack the thread and thanks!


Sent from my Autoguide iPhone app
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 12-06-2011, 12:32 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
As it is now, from what I understand, if you're running a Mac, you'll have to use VM Fusion w/ Windows or some other Virtual Machine program (Parallels or whatever else is available).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 08-29-2012, 02:13 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Carrollton Ohio
Posts: 8,839
Thanks: 65
Thanked 55 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 10 reviews
I know this is a super old thread but I was wondering if anyone knows how to use virtualbox running windows on a mac os x 10.6.8 how to get windows in the vm to allow me to mount my tuner to the machine so I can update the firmware and such I keep getting an error saying VERR_OUT_OF_RESOURCES but I have over 80 gigs of hard drive and 8 gigs of ram?? Any one out there know how to make this work?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 08-29-2012, 02:53 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Carrollton Ohio
Posts: 8,839
Thanks: 65
Thanked 55 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 10 reviews
Bumping this up I really need someone's help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors