High Idle Mod question - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2010, 01:46 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
High Idle Mod question

So, i read a few posts on the high idle mod, and decided to do it. Problem is, mine does not work. I have an 04 F350 KR Dually FYI. I found the White/Blue wire on the right side of the driver area, and i also found the LB/Y wire on the left side behind the fuse box. Extended the wires, connected to a switch, and NOTHING! Just wondering if anyone else has done this on an 04, and maybe a different color wire was used on the left side behind the fuse box. Thanks!

Also, if anyone knows of a good write up on turbo cleaning, a link would be greatly apprecriated. I will be doing mine this coming weekend. Boost seems to top out at about 22psi, used to get 25-30psi out of it. Sounds like vanes starting to stick. Any help would be great, thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:00 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I did mine just as listed in this link:

High Idle Mod

I put mine on a switch with an LED. Do you have a manual tranny?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:06 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
No i have an auto... That is the exact same post that i used to assist with mine. Found both of those wires, added wire to both, 1 wire to 1 side of the switch, other on the other side. I have nothing. Does the ebrake or anything have to be on??? Does the switch need to be in the on or off position before starting? Just looking for maybe something stupid im overlooking.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:10 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Scotia, NY
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i know the ebrake needs to be on, but im not sure if it works on truck without a pto
i too am looking to do this high idle mod but in the thread they mention something about a pto and i have the torqueshift auto tranny w/o the pto
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:10 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
This is a little slow, but has a lot of info for cleaning your turbo:

Turbo manual
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:10 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
did mine last weekend and it worked...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:13 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
My e-brake does not have to be on. touch the wires together and see if it ramps up. It doesn't have to be already on before you start the motor. The motor does though! I'm just kidding ok!?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:15 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Is it a lighted switch?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:18 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
amdriventoliv- Ha, if it was later in the evening and i had been drinking more, that "motor on" comment may have helped! ha, lol

It is just a basic black toggle switch. 2 posts. NEW, but had it laying in the garage still in the box. If i can get this to work, i am going to mount with a different switch once i find one i like
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:33 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Are you saying I would have needed to "duck and cover?"

When I was doing mine, I tested them together without the switch. Gutsy? maybe, but it worked. Then to the switch they went. My challenge was I had never wired a lighted switch before. 3 posts instead of 2.

This is where I mounted my extra switches.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors