code p0603 - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 03:50 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
code p0603

internal control mod kam error is this just a sensor or what truck wont start when the engine is cold and this code keeps coming up what do i need to do 03 f350 7.3
jay033507.3 is offline  
post #2 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 03:54 AM
Desert Shield/Storm Vet

 
vitalidle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Munising, MI.
Posts: 9,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Are you running a tuner or have you disconnected your batteries lately? If so that will throw that code. Have you checked your glow plug relay or gp's?

2002 F-250 4x4 EC, SRW, SB
Auto 93,000 miles
DP Tuner F5
ATS Compressor and 1.0 Exhaust housing high flow back plate
Turbo Back 4" Silverline Exhaust Mbrp Muffler Delete
Isspro Trans,Pyro,Boost Triple Pod
Fumoto Oil Drain Valve
AIH Delete With Boost Fitting

vitalidle is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 03:54 AM
ADMIN AND TECH


 
SCUFFY828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: winston salem north carolina
Posts: 9,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
have you been runing a programmer or plug in chip of any kind, if so have you tried to change programs , or anything , its possible to have wiped the pcm mmemory, need to know that first

SCUFFY828@POWERSTROKE.ORG
ITS STOCK
SCUFFY828 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 03:58 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i have a super chip programmer yes i have changed programs
jay033507.3 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 03:59 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
no i have not checked gp relays or gps
jay033507.3 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 04:15 AM
ADMIN AND TECH


 
SCUFFY828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: winston salem north carolina
Posts: 9,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
if you changed programs , that will give you that code , you may have another issue , also are you sure when you changed programs , was it allowed to finish correctly

SCUFFY828@POWERSTROKE.ORG
ITS STOCK
SCUFFY828 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 04:17 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yes. but i changed programs last week and this started yesterday morning
jay033507.3 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 04:19 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i also cleared the dtcs 3 times and this keeps coming up
jay033507.3 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 04:25 AM
ADMIN AND TECH


 
SCUFFY828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: winston salem north carolina
Posts: 9,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
thats gonna be a tough one ,i guess its possible for the pcm to have taken a dump, its few and far between you see that, does the wait to stat light come on when the key is cycled

SCUFFY828@POWERSTROKE.ORG
ITS STOCK
SCUFFY828 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 01-15-2008, 04:27 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yes it does if i set it back to stock might that work
jay033507.3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome