Need some web guru/form help - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Computer Geeks Gaming, Servers, Code, everything computer...

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 04-18-2009, 06:07 PM Thread Starter
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,377
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Need some web guru/form help

Ok......

I either need a highly modifiable form developer or some kind of way to build a form that will take information submitted and post it to a website.

Specifically, I would like several text input forms and then a few drop down menus that output as text. I would like a captcha type security setup as well.

I can be more specific once I have a dialogue going.

In the end, I anticipate a specific and fancy craigslist type setup.

Any leads on forums or people that know how to do such a thing?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I'm a wh0re for free stuff
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kinghawg98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-19-2009, 07:36 AM Thread Starter
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,377
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
a little sunday bump


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I'm a wh0re for free stuff
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kinghawg98 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-19-2009, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Microsoft Infopath is what i use to make forms. that is what is does specifically. im not sure about if it can be submitted to a website but it would most likely work somehow. its very easy to use and can do drop down menus and all that jazz. they even have a 60 day trial.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/infopath/default.aspx

2005 F250 Lariat FX4 Supercab Longbed

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dmercurio1 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-19-2009, 01:03 PM Thread Starter
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,377
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Interesting product, I'll have to read more about it. On brief overview, it does not seem to do the web stuff.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I'm a wh0re for free stuff
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kinghawg98 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-19-2009, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If infopath wont work i would give adobe dreamweaver a shot, it should definitely do what you need.

web design software, HTML editor | Adobe Dreamweaver CS4

2005 F250 Lariat FX4 Supercab Longbed

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dmercurio1 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-05-2009, 08:12 PM
Member
 
rickrod99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If you need a basic html page to post to another page, all you have to do is write the code which essentially consists of a couple of lines just with different parameters.

For example:
<html>
<body>
<form method="post" action="somwhere">
Input field: <input type="text" name="sometext"><br>
Select field <select name="selecttext"><option value=1>test1</option><option value=2>Option2</optin></select>
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="submit">
</body>
</html>

This is obviously very simple code but this provides the idea. The key is to make sure that you post to the appropriate page. Also, if you don't want to post to a page but just prepopulate the page, then all you have to do is post to the page with the same field names and it will populate the page for you. Let me know if I can be of help.
rickrod99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome