how too? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Computer Geeks Gaming, Servers, Code, everything computer...

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:13 PM
MARSOC > Seals



 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Solsberry, IN
Posts: 7,015
Thanks: 3
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
how too?

just wondeirng if any one with more computer knowledge than myself would be able to tell me how to connect my laptop to my TV or home entertainment system... I want to be able to down load movies on my laptop (limewire, bitlord, or netflix) and watch it on my tv for a bigger view... dont' know what would be the best way to do this... all help would be appreciated..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:25 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shawnee, OK
Posts: 4,938
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
does your labtop have S-Video or VGA output
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:28 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
does your laptop have dvi out? if it does and your tv has an hdmi port you can use this Newegg.com - Link Depot 3.3 FT DVI TO HDMI CABLE Model DVI-1-HDMI - Cables for the video.

If not, then what ports do you have free on your tv, and what video outs do you have on your laptop?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:28 PM
Emergency Services
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: tehachapi, CA
Posts: 2,545
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
sorry im not trying to hijack but is there a way to hook up my xbox to my PC monitor? im not to sure about any of this stuff
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:39 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shawnee, OK
Posts: 4,938
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by ford99PSD View Post
sorry im not trying to hijack but is there a way to hook up my xbox to my PC monitor? im not to sure about any of this stuff
I couldnt find what I was looking for, this particular one wont work but something similar to this should
Newegg.com - Canopus TwinPact100 Video Converter w/Remote 602128 - TV Tuners & Video Devices
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:41 PM
Emergency Services
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: tehachapi, CA
Posts: 2,545
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by stroken04 View Post
I couldnt find what I was looking for, this particular one wont work but something similar to this should
Newegg.com - Canopus TwinPact100 Video Converter w/Remote 602128 - TV Tuners & Video Devices
daym! for 400 and some change i will just buy the hi def tv. thats the only reason i wanted to use the pc. that and the xbox live connection dosent reach to my room!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:49 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shawnee, OK
Posts: 4,938
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by ford99PSD View Post
daym! for 400 and some change i will just buy the hi def tv. thats the only reason i wanted to use the pc. that and the xbox live connection dosent reach to my room!
the one I was looking for was only 80 bucks, I bought one for my office at work
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-20-2008, 03:54 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Neoya X2VGA 2 Home

This looks to be promising too. I have thought about that one also connecting my Xbox to my PC monitor. Now I got a tv with all the bells and whistles on it. Can even run my PC to it also. Tec. never ceases to amaze.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-20-2008, 04:12 PM
MARSOC > Seals



 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Solsberry, IN
Posts: 7,015
Thanks: 3
Thanked 56 Times in 39 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by stroken04 View Post
does your labtop have S-Video or VGA output
yeah does have the S-Video... didn't really think about that how much is a cord for that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 07-20-2008, 04:17 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shawnee, OK
Posts: 4,938
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
a couple dollars

check newegg.com or just go to radio shack and buy one
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors