COMPUTER GEEKS!!!! - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Computer Geeks Gaming, Servers, Code, everything computer...

User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 01:28 AM Thread Starter
scuffs *****

 
Tyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oakwood, OH
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Tyler
COMPUTER GEEKS!!!!

So hear me out. For those of you who have a PS3 will know what I am talking about... maybe. Here is my situation, and I may not even have one. I have no idea. My cable modem is a gateway. It is wireless also. But I am not concerned about the wireless. Here is my thing, If you have heard of TVersity, you will know that is shares video and audio files over a network. What i need to do is, well I don't know. My modem (which is a gateway) is on the main floor of my house. It has a PS3 hardwired to it. I have a desktop on the 2nd floor hardwired to a router (which is getting its internet signal from the modem/gateway hardwired). How can I put my desktop and my PS3 on the same Local Network so I can share video and music? Does that make sense?

Sr. Engineering Tech/OPS Technician @ Your local cable company.
1997 7.3L PSD
| 4" MBRP Exhaust | S&B CAI | Torque Converter Lock-Up Switch | Exhaust Brake | FPR Shim |DB High Torque Starter | 188,000 Miles | Xtreme Daily Tune | SOLD

2014 Ford Fusion SE
| 1.6 EcoBoost | 6-Speed Manual | The basics and some goodies |
Tyler is offline  
post #2 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 06:05 AM
Slacker



 
Evil Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 18,197
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 190 Times in 163 Posts
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
You just need to create routes between the two networks. Simple stuff.

If you can get those kind of upload speeds you should be able to figure out simple routing...

Shawn Carlson
EvilEye@powerstroke.org

Proud Navy Vet
2005 F250, CCSB, 6.0 PSD, FX4 (The Sweet Unit is white)
2008 F350, CCLB, 6.4 PSD (Brad-the wife's truck is black)




Engine Mods:
Fluidampr
CCV Reroute (Reinstated)
4" MBRP Exhaust
MTW Stage 1 Turbo
Bulletproof 53V FICM
BulletProof EGR Cooler
BulletProof Water Pump
Riff Raff Intercooler Boots
Gogo Diesel Direct Drive Solenoid
BulletProof All-Aluminum Radiator
BulletProof All-Aluminum Intercooler
BulletProof Oil Cooler System w/ Bypass Filter
SCT w/ Custom Tunes (TSD, DJ's, Innovative, Gearhead, QuickTricks)

Exterior Mods:
Bilstein 5100 Shocks
Icon Adjustable Trac Bar
Firestone RideRite Air Bags
BDS Dual Steering Stabilizer
Aluminum Finned Differential Cover
Reese 16k Manual Slider 5th Wheel Hitch
Icon 2.5" Leveling Kit w/ F-350 rear blocks
20" BMF Novakanes wrapped in 33" Nitto Terra Grapplers
Evil Eye is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
scuffs *****

 
Tyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oakwood, OH
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Tyler
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Eye View Post
You just need to create routes between the two networks. Simple stuff.

If you can get those kind of upload speeds you should be able to figure out simple routing...
Idk, thats why I'm asking you for help.

Sr. Engineering Tech/OPS Technician @ Your local cable company.
1997 7.3L PSD
| 4" MBRP Exhaust | S&B CAI | Torque Converter Lock-Up Switch | Exhaust Brake | FPR Shim |DB High Torque Starter | 188,000 Miles | Xtreme Daily Tune | SOLD

2014 Ford Fusion SE
| 1.6 EcoBoost | 6-Speed Manual | The basics and some goodies |
Tyler is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 02:06 PM
Slacker



 
Evil Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 18,197
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 190 Times in 163 Posts
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
The types of routes are dependent on the router and which routing protocols are supported. Static routes are the simplest and since you only have two networks, you would only have 2 static routes (one on each router). I have included a link to probably the simplest walk through for how to do it on the most common router.

LINK

Shawn Carlson
EvilEye@powerstroke.org

Proud Navy Vet
2005 F250, CCSB, 6.0 PSD, FX4 (The Sweet Unit is white)
2008 F350, CCLB, 6.4 PSD (Brad-the wife's truck is black)




Engine Mods:
Fluidampr
CCV Reroute (Reinstated)
4" MBRP Exhaust
MTW Stage 1 Turbo
Bulletproof 53V FICM
BulletProof EGR Cooler
BulletProof Water Pump
Riff Raff Intercooler Boots
Gogo Diesel Direct Drive Solenoid
BulletProof All-Aluminum Radiator
BulletProof All-Aluminum Intercooler
BulletProof Oil Cooler System w/ Bypass Filter
SCT w/ Custom Tunes (TSD, DJ's, Innovative, Gearhead, QuickTricks)

Exterior Mods:
Bilstein 5100 Shocks
Icon Adjustable Trac Bar
Firestone RideRite Air Bags
BDS Dual Steering Stabilizer
Aluminum Finned Differential Cover
Reese 16k Manual Slider 5th Wheel Hitch
Icon 2.5" Leveling Kit w/ F-350 rear blocks
20" BMF Novakanes wrapped in 33" Nitto Terra Grapplers
Evil Eye is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 03:10 PM
Member
 
wberry85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
But is he even able to manage those routers? A lot of times a nonbusiness class router wont give you access to routing tables (and even business class routers lock it down if you dont purchase the equipment outright). Also are they even able to talk over the same subnet? Doubtful. You would have to add routes via public IP which is going t change unless you have managed DNS (unlikely), and even then you will have to set up port forwarding since it is going to NAT the traffic.

Why have two modems? Get a wireless router for the modem downstairs and the PS3 should have wireless built in to be able to connect to the wireless router. That is going to put you on the same subnet and they should be able to talk no problem.
wberry85 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-12-2012, 05:26 PM
Slacker



 
Evil Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 18,197
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 190 Times in 163 Posts
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by wberry85 View Post
But is he even able to manage those routers? A lot of times a nonbusiness class router wont give you access to routing tables (and even business class routers lock it down if you dont purchase the equipment outright). Also are they even able to talk over the same subnet? Doubtful. You would have to add routes via public IP which is going t change unless you have managed DNS (unlikely), and even then you will have to set up port forwarding since it is going to NAT the traffic.

Why have two modems? Get a wireless router for the modem downstairs and the PS3 should have wireless built in to be able to connect to the wireless router. That is going to put you on the same subnet and they should be able to talk no problem.
Good call. I was thinking it was two residential routers.

Shawn Carlson
EvilEye@powerstroke.org

Proud Navy Vet
2005 F250, CCSB, 6.0 PSD, FX4 (The Sweet Unit is white)
2008 F350, CCLB, 6.4 PSD (Brad-the wife's truck is black)




Engine Mods:
Fluidampr
CCV Reroute (Reinstated)
4" MBRP Exhaust
MTW Stage 1 Turbo
Bulletproof 53V FICM
BulletProof EGR Cooler
BulletProof Water Pump
Riff Raff Intercooler Boots
Gogo Diesel Direct Drive Solenoid
BulletProof All-Aluminum Radiator
BulletProof All-Aluminum Intercooler
BulletProof Oil Cooler System w/ Bypass Filter
SCT w/ Custom Tunes (TSD, DJ's, Innovative, Gearhead, QuickTricks)

Exterior Mods:
Bilstein 5100 Shocks
Icon Adjustable Trac Bar
Firestone RideRite Air Bags
BDS Dual Steering Stabilizer
Aluminum Finned Differential Cover
Reese 16k Manual Slider 5th Wheel Hitch
Icon 2.5" Leveling Kit w/ F-350 rear blocks
20" BMF Novakanes wrapped in 33" Nitto Terra Grapplers
Evil Eye is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-14-2012, 06:34 PM Thread Starter
scuffs *****

 
Tyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oakwood, OH
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Tyler
Quote:
Originally Posted by wberry85 View Post
But is he even able to manage those routers? A lot of times a nonbusiness class router wont give you access to routing tables (and even business class routers lock it down if you dont purchase the equipment outright). Also are they even able to talk over the same subnet? Doubtful. You would have to add routes via public IP which is going t change unless you have managed DNS (unlikely), and even then you will have to set up port forwarding since it is going to NAT the traffic.

Why have two modems? Get a wireless router for the modem downstairs and the PS3 should have wireless built in to be able to connect to the wireless router. That is going to put you on the same subnet and they should be able to talk no problem.
I dont have two modems. My modem downstairs is a gateway. Wireless doesn't reach all the way to the second floor. Plus I'm one of them people who dont like wireless. And wireless is very flakey in my house. The walls are made on freakin' stone.

But what I'm getting is its not possible I suupose?

Sr. Engineering Tech/OPS Technician @ Your local cable company.
1997 7.3L PSD
| 4" MBRP Exhaust | S&B CAI | Torque Converter Lock-Up Switch | Exhaust Brake | FPR Shim |DB High Torque Starter | 188,000 Miles | Xtreme Daily Tune | SOLD

2014 Ford Fusion SE
| 1.6 EcoBoost | 6-Speed Manual | The basics and some goodies |
Tyler is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-14-2012, 06:56 PM
Member
 
wberry85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I am not sure what you mean by "gateway"...First you say its not a modem and then you say the modem is a gateway. Confusing?? I'll just assume it is a regular cable modem.

Does the picture below accurately depict your setup?

What make/model is your modem? One thing thats strange is your modem has more than out ethernet port, but thats what you could mean by gateway (it does routing + modem in one box)

So if thats the case, you have two options...

1. Put the router upstairs in bridge mode. This means it will only act like a bridge and just let the traffic pass through and essentially act like a switch. It might be easier to just ditch the router upstairs and just put a switch up there anyways if you have multple devices upstairs that need internet.

2. Give the router an IP on the same subnet. So lets say your modem downstairs is giving a LAN IP of 192.168.1.0-255. You can probably see that by looking at the IP settings on the PS3. You could set the router upstairs to have a 192.168.1.XXX IP address. Right now it is probably running its own network with a different subnet (192.168.2.0-255) On your desktop you can go to Start > Run... > cmd and in command prompt type ipconfig. Then compare the IP on the PC to the PS3 IP. They need to start with the same 3 numbers.

Sounds like the switch would be the easiest option. The router is overkill and it actually causing more issues I am guessing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	house.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	35424  
wberry85 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-16-2012, 05:42 AM
Serving Our Country!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Gateway is a modem with wireless capabilities. I second the switch notion since you don't like wireless, get a decent 4-8 port unmanaged switch and it will be plug and play.

08 F350 CCSB Lariat - massaged exhaust, MiniMaxx, AFE Stage 2, Flo-Pro CAC pipe, CCV modded 2" leveling kit. soon to come - EGR delete, sinister intake elbow

Traded in 06 F350 CCLB - 5" diamond eye exhaust, sct (removed before selling), coolant filter, high idle
Zeek is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-29-2012, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
scuffs *****

 
Tyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oakwood, OH
Posts: 5,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Tyler
Quote:
Originally Posted by wberry85 View Post
I am not sure what you mean by "gateway"...First you say its not a modem and then you say the modem is a gateway. Confusing?? I'll just assume it is a regular cable modem.

Does the picture below accurately depict your setup?

What make/model is your modem? One thing thats strange is your modem has more than out ethernet port, but thats what you could mean by gateway (it does routing + modem in one box)

So if thats the case, you have two options...

1. Put the router upstairs in bridge mode. This means it will only act like a bridge and just let the traffic pass through and essentially act like a switch. It might be easier to just ditch the router upstairs and just put a switch up there anyways if you have multple devices upstairs that need internet.

2. Give the router an IP on the same subnet. So lets say your modem downstairs is giving a LAN IP of 192.168.1.0-255. You can probably see that by looking at the IP settings on the PS3. You could set the router upstairs to have a 192.168.1.XXX IP address. Right now it is probably running its own network with a different subnet (192.168.2.0-255) On your desktop you can go to Start > Run... > cmd and in command prompt type ipconfig. Then compare the IP on the PC to the PS3 IP. They need to start with the same 3 numbers.

Sounds like the switch would be the easiest option. The router is overkill and it actually causing more issues I am guessing.
It is a Motorola eXtreme Gateway. SBG6580 Wifi Moto Gateway is what its called. This is what it looks like.

Sr. Engineering Tech/OPS Technician @ Your local cable company.
1997 7.3L PSD
| 4" MBRP Exhaust | S&B CAI | Torque Converter Lock-Up Switch | Exhaust Brake | FPR Shim |DB High Torque Starter | 188,000 Miles | Xtreme Daily Tune | SOLD

2014 Ford Fusion SE
| 1.6 EcoBoost | 6-Speed Manual | The basics and some goodies |
Tyler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome