error on page??? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Computer Geeks Gaming, Servers, Code, everything computer...

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2006, 09:54 AM
Power Strokeaholic
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Clarksville,Ohio
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
error on page???

anyone got any ideas why when i click on link in my mail box (yahoo) it always say's "error on page"? i try to "reply" to an e-mail error on page. try to "forward", error on page. same thing with "mark as" and "move to". its a pain the @$$. oh yeah, it does it here to in the shout box when i click on the smillies button.??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:20 AM
Conservative and Proud


 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,472
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
It should give a reason besides just error on page.......
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:38 PM
Power Strokeaholic
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Clarksville,Ohio
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
no, just says error on page. it says it down at the bottom where it say's"opening page.........." and it say's "done" now down by explorer icon just above the start button. i figured out i can copy and paste then compose a new e-mail. thats a little easier than trying to remember what was wrote.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 05-23-2006, 12:56 PM
Gun Nut




 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 13,797
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rodslinger
What version of IE (or another browser) are you using?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:00 PM
Power Strokeaholic
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Clarksville,Ohio
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i dont know. my computer has windows xp. its about a year old. how can i find what version it is?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:05 PM
Gun Nut




 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 13,797
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rodslinger
At the top of your IE click on HELP and then ABOUT INTERNET EXPLORER.

It would be a pretty good idea to click on TOOLS, WINDOWS UPDATE if you don't have it set to auto or haven't checked for updates recently.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:41 PM
Power Strokeaholic
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Clarksville,Ohio
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
it's version 6.0.2800. i did the update thing and it needed four. no change. my cousin said yahoo was doin a buch of changes and that was probably it. i dont think so cuz it aint like that at work.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 05-23-2006, 01:56 PM
Gun Nut




 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 13,797
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rodslinger
Sounds like a firewall issue. Go into your TOOLS, INTERNET OPTIONS, SECURITY tab. Click on SECURITY, TRUSTED SITES and then the SITES tab. Add http://www.yahoo.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 05-23-2006, 03:32 PM
Power Strokeaholic
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Clarksville,Ohio
Posts: 1,349
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
didnt work. i reset the browser to default setting's and still nothin. whats passive ftp (for fire wall and dsl modem compatibility)? i turned it on. ?????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 05-23-2006, 03:44 PM
Gun Nut




 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 13,797
Thanks: 5
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Rodslinger
The passive FTP isn't something you'll use - unless you're using your browser to FTP instead of an FTP client. I found this - try adding it to the same place I told you to add Yahoo.com in your security trusted site;
http://www.atdmt.com.....or just try turning off all your IE security settings to see if the problem goes away.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors