satellite internet - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Computer Geeks Gaming, Servers, Code, everything computer...

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:02 PM
Oilfield Trash

 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bryan/College Station, TX
Posts: 26,302
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
satellite internet

ok i need to get high speed. im going to call sprint since we have a tower in front of the house for a data card. the other is satellite. way more expensive but i have no choice.

so for the people who have em and dont, what are your thoughts on which one to go with? i need the 1.5mb for a fam of 5.

WildBlue | Get WildBlue | Availabilty & Offers | Your Zip Code Results

Rural High-Speed Internet Service - HughesNet Satellite Internet
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:04 PM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,352
Thanks: 40
Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Get a data card from sprint. They work great Satellite is too expense
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:05 PM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,352
Thanks: 40
Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
If you have a blackberry you can use that as a data card too
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:09 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: forest lake, minnesota
Posts: 2,295
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i been using sprint for the past 4 years, been very happy with it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:10 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mercer County WV
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
My in-laws have HughesNet and it is decent, BUT if you have a lot of activity, (i.e. downloading, uploading, etc) streaming doesn;t effect it as bad but after a while the connection just kind craps out... after a few hours its cool again. I also cannot log onto a Jeep forum I frequent via the Sat connection. I know its the connection now as the same laptop at my house (dsl) will connect and the wifes grandparents also have the sat. and I can't connect there either. Just lettin you know
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:16 PM
Raging Lunatic

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Euless, Texas
Posts: 8,809
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Try this, Bocky............My parents have the broadband and it is very good.

Air-Internet.com - A Full Service Quality Internet Service Provider
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 07-28-2009, 04:04 PM
Oilfield Trash

 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bryan/College Station, TX
Posts: 26,302
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by choctaw View Post
Try this, Bocky............My parents have the broadband and it is very good.

Air-Internet.com - A Full Service Quality Internet Service Provider
im in texas, not nevada : thanks tho. for the same wireless type, im 5mi from the outside ring.

sprint has a 5gb cap. so forget that. we will exceede it at some point.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 07-28-2009, 04:07 PM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,352
Thanks: 40
Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Quote:
Originally Posted by bockhold View Post
im in texas, not nevada : thanks tho. for the same wireless type, im 5mi from the outside ring.

sprint has a 5gb cap. so forget that. we will exceede it at some point.
Ive never run into a data cap with sprint
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 07-28-2009, 04:23 PM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manor, TX
Posts: 2,663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Avoid the sat connection if at all possible. The speed of light and the 22,500 mi to/from the bird is just too much for a decent internet connection. The delay is usually about 1/4 sec each way withe extra added for environmental conditions. The sat will work for general browsing, but sucks for time critical stuff like audio/video communications, gaming and secure connections ie. HTTPS and VPN. I vote for the Sprint connection, just be sure to read the fine print on the transfer limits so you don't end up with a astronomical bill.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 07-28-2009, 04:42 PM
Oilfield Trash

 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bryan/College Station, TX
Posts: 26,302
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
Ive never run into a data cap with sprint
i was told the old sprint data plans didnt have a cap. the new plan on the web site shows the cap and its like .05 a meg over

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSchuricht View Post
Avoid the sat connection if at all possible. The speed of light and the 22,500 mi to/from the bird is just too much for a decent internet connection. The delay is usually about 1/4 sec each way withe extra added for environmental conditions. The sat will work for general browsing, but sucks for time critical stuff like audio/video communications, gaming and secure connections ie. HTTPS and VPN. I vote for the Sprint connection, just be sure to read the fine print on the transfer limits so you don't end up with a astronomical bill.
we do banking, browsing and some youtubing. im not a online gamer or do secure connections.

there is no other means of hsi besides sprint and i think we can top the cap easily.

Sprint - Define Region


huges has a 17gb down and a 5gb up cap. so im good there and dont plan to go over.

idk now. ill have to think on it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors