Water heater question - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Bio-Diesel/Alternative Fuels and Supplements Bio-Diesel and related Discussion. Ask Questions and discuss what has worked for you here.

Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2008, 05:04 PM
<<---"Shadow"---

 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Georgetown, SC
Posts: 5,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to sea71
Water heater question

I have 220 available for use on my water heater processor. The elements(both top and bottom-I checked to see if typo) have 4500w on the side of them. My processor kit came with a 1500 watt 120volt element and a cord to hook up for 120 use. I have rewired the water heater for bypasssing the top element per the appleseed instructions. My question is- How do I set it up for 220 use? Do I leave the wiring the same and just wire to a double breaker instead of the black cord? Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-10-2008, 07:10 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NORFOLK VA
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yes if you want to keep it 220 it is best to run through a double pole breaker. Or you can obtain a 220 volt outlet and change the plug on the end of your cord.....why not change the element out for a 110 volt element
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 08-10-2008, 07:19 PM
Raging Lunatic

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Euless, Texas
Posts: 8,809
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Normally the bottom element is the only element working, and the element is a 220 element. In rare cases such as when you use all the hot water from the tank does the top element even come on, and it will do so in conjunction with the bottom element.

My suggestion is to install the 120 volt element and connect it to 120 power supply and of course use the bottom socket.

However you could leave it like you have it and save some $ by using 220.

Also we use a dryer recepticle in the wall and a dryer cord to plug it in with.

Last edited by choctaw; 08-10-2008 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 08-11-2008, 04:43 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: idaho falls
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
using 110 it took 2 hrs to heat my oil.
220 takes about 45 mins.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 08-11-2008, 04:55 AM
Raging Lunatic

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Euless, Texas
Posts: 8,809
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I can see where that would be a problem with the oil.

Normally you don't see W/H's any larger than the 12 gal. models using 110.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:17 AM
Super Moderator


 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Abingdon, Md.
Posts: 11,955
Thanks: 3
Thanked 21 Times in 13 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Yeah I am thinking this same thing through. I just got an 80 gal WH and it also has 2 4500w 220v elements. I was wondering why everyone switched out the 220 to 110. 4500w has to heat things up much quicker than the 110v 1500w element. I was planning to leave my 4500w in the lower and remove the top element. Any reason not to do this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:40 AM
<<---"Shadow"---

 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Georgetown, SC
Posts: 5,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to sea71
Talked back with Graden Blair at Utah bio today, and he told me to leave everything as is(top element bypassed per the appleseed instructions) and go ahead and hook up to my double pole 30 amp breaker for 220, and to leave the 4500w element in. I am gonna straight wire to the breaker box with 10gauge wire and just flip the breaker on and off when I need it. Breaker box is only 2 feet from the top of the water heater. Any problem in doing it that way? Thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 08-11-2008, 11:42 AM
I don't know nuttin....

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tuttle, OK
Posts: 17,096
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
oil conducts heat much faster than water therefor you don't need 2 elements operating at 4500 watts. You don't want that kind of heat on the oil because it is a flamable liquid and a red hot element would be a bad thing.
Simply plug the 220v unit into a 110 outlet with a heavy cord that will take 10 amps and put a switch in line to turn it on and off.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 08-11-2008, 01:03 PM
Raging Lunatic

 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Euless, Texas
Posts: 8,809
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHenry View Post
oil conducts heat much faster than water therefor you don't need 2 elements operating at 4500 watts. You don't want that kind of heat on the oil because it is a flamable liquid and a red hot element would be a bad thing.
Simply plug the 220v unit into a 110 outlet with a heavy cord that will take 10 amps and put a switch in line to turn it on and off.
So how many watts would the element be cooking at with only 110 volts?

What if the element fails and the element starts to fuse what would the wattage and or temp. be at this point? It would not matter if you had 240 or 110 at this point.

What is the flashpoint of oil?

What is the boiling point of oil?

What is max. temp. setting on a residential W/H thermostat?

I don't see how there would be problem with using 240, oil takes longer to heat than water and oil's flashpoint is somewhere around 600*

JMHO
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 08-11-2008, 07:18 PM
<<---"Shadow"---

 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Georgetown, SC
Posts: 5,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to sea71
Aint using the top element Clay. Just the bottom 4500w factory one, but am gonna wire it to a double 30 breaker and run it on 220 like the manufacturer intended it to be run. Aint switchin out to the 1500 watt element if I dont need to. I think they send the 1500 watt ekement and recommend people switch it out because most dont have 220 available at there bio location. Thats my opinion. Of course, I could be VERY wrong, as I have many times before. LOL!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors