issues with TS chip - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 07:06 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ardmore
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
issues with TS chip

heres whats happening sometimes the truck runs great with chip working and sometimes its like the chip is not connected ( just stock like it isnt making connection ) the first couple times it did it i took it out cleaned the terminals and put it back here lately i have found if i shut the truck off and start it back up it works fine what do i need to look for? thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:14 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Contact the tuner and get a new one.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Burlington, NC
Posts: 999
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to nccatfan
Pretty much all you can do is make sure the terminals are clean and making good contact and make sure the wire lead to the switch is plugged in as it should be. Send it back if those are all good.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:07 AM
Emergency Services

 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Valley Center, KS
Posts: 1,915
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Is the chip tight on the contacts? The clearances are very very small and if you cleaned the board on the PCM too much the chip wont fit tight enough. Might try a bit of duct tape around the case to hold it in tight. Be careful, if it vibrates loose, they have been known to fry the chip and PCM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:43 AM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ardmore
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
its tight on the contacts, taped in, i cut a notch out so the cord wasnt pinched sounds like you guys are leaning towards the chip itself thats kinda what i thought as its a few years old but didnt want to buy a new chip then have a computer problem thanks for the replies guess i have an excuse for a new DP or PHP
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:48 AM
Govy Magnet

 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jacksonville NC
Posts: 712
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
They should send a free replacement if it is the chip...not that it's not a good excuse to get something different just saying if you don't want to really spend at the time.
-Phil
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 05-11-2012, 01:55 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I had the same problem with a bully dog chip. I had to replace the ECU and cost me a lot of time and money. Now I can't get the chip to work with the replacement ECU. I'm guessing the chip is fried too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 05-11-2012, 05:06 PM
Member
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Franklin,La
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
mine did this when it didnt make good contact



and FYI... PHP uses a TS chip with their tunes on it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 05-12-2012, 07:31 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 840
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Even if you didn't buy from PHP, head to their forum, look under the Phoenix sub forum, and look at the "J3" topic at the beginning. When I installed my Phenix chip, I retained the contacts on one side of the board which brought the total thickness to exactly .063" which is what it should be for best contact. It's not required, but it helps avoid problems later. You need to be really good with a soldering iron though, so if you don't know how to do that sort of work, find someone who does.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors