instrument cluster woes - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 03-01-2013, 03:27 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
instrument cluster woes

absolutely none of the gauges work in the instrument cluster, however the lights still work. checked the fuses and took the dash out and checked the pins on the connecters and they all have power going to them in various amounts. not really sure what to do at this point, thinking it might be an internal problem with gauges, thoughts?
reaper2 is offline  
post #2 of 4 Old 03-02-2013, 12:14 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
just to give an update, i pulled the cluster out of the dash and seperated the two pieces, only reason i did this was because it looked like someone had messed with it before, after i did this i realized that the section of mother board (soft plastic thing) wasnt connected to the circuit board on the other part of the cluster, so plugged that in everything works now except the fuel, oil and coolant temp, and battery are all pegged to max now so who knows whats up that....
reaper2 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-09-2013, 03:20 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Check the cluster itself. There is also a connection on that. It is between the back plane and a circuit board on the top or bottom I can't remember which. Mine was causing my fuel gauge to give me screwy readings because it wasn't fully seated.

late 99' F350, Crew cab, SRW, 4guage pillar pod, combo driving/fog lights, 55w backup lights, drivers side battery isolation mod,6637 intake
coot1 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-12-2013, 07:50 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
well the only thing that doesnt work now is odometer
reaper2 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome