I Have a DTC Code 01-P0603 - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:55 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I Have a DTC Code 01-P0603

Greetings - new to forum

The Internet indicates this stands for Internal Control Module Keep Alive memory (KAM) Error. What I don't know is what the problem actully is, what the remedy is and estimated cost to fix.

Problem started with gas guage going to zero (with 3/4 quarters of a tank) and outside temp readout indicating 57 degrees. I live in Houston, and it is not 57.

Any ideas what the problem is? All assistance most appreciated.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-25-2007, 07:57 PM
Still Alive



 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Silverdale, WA
Posts: 27,571
Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to westcoaststrokin
to the ORG!! No clue but I will keep ya bumped until ya get an answer.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-26-2007, 02:20 AM
Almostdunfukinwidit


 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Trempealeau, WI
Posts: 30,944
Thanks: 105
Thanked 87 Times in 81 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
P0603 usually means you reprogrammed or tuned your truck thats the code that comes up when that is done normally. It usually means you changed the PCM programming
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-26-2007, 03:05 AM
ADMIN AND TECH


 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: winston salem north carolina
Posts: 9,234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i agree , p0603 doesnt mean you have a problem, if you are runing any kind of chip, programmer ,etc. you will get that code , if you change programs or anything like that, your gas gauge problem, is probably the sending unit in the tank, need to get a gauge test run , to make sure gauge is operating properly , if it is ok. then probably sending unit, as ar as temp concern, the display itself could be going out , with the correct scanner , that problem can be diagnosed also, the temp sender for that is located right behind the grill , if its been damaged or soemone has drilled the radiator support ut to get more air it may have gotten damaged
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-26-2007, 04:34 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks for the replies guys -

Yes have been running a tuner for a couple of years with no problem until now. I just run it on Safe Tow, never the performance settings for fear of tearing something up. What a difference even the Safe Tow makes! I always reset it to stock B/4 taking to dealer for any service just in case they do any updating of computer while being serviced. Again, never a problem until now. Truck is completly stock except for tuner and K&N - just wanted reliability while on thr road pulling trailer. A little bummed out at the moment. All I can see is $$$$$$$ to the dealer.

Once it is fixed, will it be OK to again reprogram using Tuner - or am I asking for trouble?

Thx for letting me run on and again thanks for your replies.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-26-2007, 06:41 AM
Powerstroke Techie


 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville/Arab alabama
Posts: 3,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Do you have gauges (egt,trannt,boost)? I highly recommend having gauges with any level of tuning, heck I wouldn't run a stock truck towing without gauges. 603 is not a problems, just a way for Ford to tell if you have been messing with it. If you want reliability, dump the K&N filter and spend around $38 on an open element filter like the Baldwin PA2818, a dusted engine can cost around $10,000. Tuners are pretty safe and I think make a truck last longer and run better if not abused.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-29-2007, 02:15 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
AlabamaFrog - Thanks for your reply. Looked at your recommendation of a Baldwin PA2818 air filter. Baldwin's site indicates that their flat filter PA4148 is the one to use for an '03 7.3L. I sure like the looks of the PA2818 --- but wonder whether it will work in my stock enclosure or is an aftermarket enclosure required?

Many thanks - and by the way my original posted problem was the sending unit in the tank, which was replaced under warranty - dodged a bullet there - as the cost was extreme.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-29-2007, 02:20 PM
Desert Shield/Storm Vet

 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Munising, MI.
Posts: 9,092
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Here is a writeup for that filter. Explains the whole procedureDIY Intake
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 09-29-2007, 05:03 PM
Powerstroke Techie


 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville/Arab alabama
Posts: 3,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
The whole purpose of going to the PA2818 is to get rid of the entire factory air box, they are prone to leak dust under high boost conditions and the factory system is just not up to the demand. Thrash it and put the open element filter in its place. We have installed them on several trucks from early 99 to 03. All you will need is something 4" round and about 4-6" long for an adapter. I use PVC but some use muffler pipe or even grocery store cans.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-26-2007, 03:57 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: kingsville
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
dtc code

KAM (keep alive memory) !!! i had the same code on my 2000 excusrion. i asked my buddy who works at a ford dealer as a mech and he told me to check for corrosion on the battery terminals, if they r good the check each batt individually to see if they still have good cells !! i cleaned my terminals and i havent had that code come up yet !! if that still doesnt work my biddy said to start pin testing the computer ????!!!?? luckily i didnt have to go that far !! let me know if that works for you !!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors