chip and tranny - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 05-08-2009, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Auburndale, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
chip and tranny

So I had a new stock transmission put in my truck a few days ago and they agreed not to void my warranty on the tranny if I chipped it. I told them I had a superchip, so they wrote on that on the invoice.

I since have sold my Superchips 1705 for $200 and want to keep the truck stock for a while. I miss picking up faster, but I sorta like how the truck feels now. I wish I would have gotten a built tranny, but I needed it by Monday and didn't have time to have a BTS or Suncoast put in it.

Anyways, to my question. If I put a DP or TW chip on it can Ford tell that it isn't a Superchips? I plan to get one or the other in a few months. I don't want to get another Superchips 1705 because I want something different. If I have to have a Superchips 1705, then I think I would rather keep it stock.
Smashed Ixnay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-08-2009, 04:28 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Austinj427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Castle Rock, Colorado
Posts: 1,538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm not 100 percent sure but I dont think the tw or dp can be traced when it is removed. Someone correct me if Im wrong.
Austinj427 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-08-2009, 06:14 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
layson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,494
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Thanks: 29
Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Well if you know what you are looking for you can figure it out. You have to clean the PCM contacts off for your chip... stock ones have some nice clear silicone over them...

2001 - 14" OUO 525 - 38x15.5x20 Toyo & 20x12 Weld Cheyenne's. Hybrids, 38R, BTS, Spearco, Terminators..



Quote of the Day:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mannysouza View Post
You will get some axle wrap with a heavy trailer, I can feel it when towing my gooseneck with some heavy equipment. My Deavers will wrap enough to make the tires rub the front of the rear fender well if I give it too much throttle on aceleration.
layson is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-08-2009, 06:50 PM
Powerstroke Techie


 
alabamafrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville/Arab alabama
Posts: 3,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Years ago I fried my computer and bought a new one from my local Ford dealer, it was obviously a reman unit and it had the contacts already sanded off and it was obvious it was done by hand and had a chip in it at one time. If they sell computers like that then I don’t see how they could grip about yours being that way or prove you had a chip in it. I too bought a new ford reman tranny a couple years ago, ($2,035 with 3yr 75K warranty) I didn’t tell them nothing, I figure it is none of their business and the mods I have done to my truck should make the tranny last much longer than their crappy stock setup. I also took the original valve body out and put a BTS body in her.
The one thing they made me do for my warranty was to replace the cooler with a new one and keep the receipt for proof, I had already added a 40K trucool to her so now I got 2 40K trucool coolers on her.

If I were you I’d chip it and be happy. IF you do have to take it back for warranty work just remove the chip and if they give you any crap then politely deny, deny, deny.

To answer your question, if you remove the chip or programmer then they cannot prove anything, they can claim anything but can’t prove nothing. You just got to stick to your story that all the gauges and intakes and 5” exhaust etc. is for looks and bragging rights but you’d never consider messing with the computer.

Heck there are even some dealerships that sale and install programmers and chips.

***My Powerstroke Pics***
“Government, even in its best state, is but a necessary evil; in its worst state, an intolerable one” (T Paine)
Government cannot give anyone anything without stealing it from someone else. (A Frog)

alabamafrog is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-08-2009, 08:08 PM Thread Starter
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Auburndale, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by alabamafrog View Post
Years ago I fried my computer and bought a new one from my local Ford dealer, it was obviously a reman unit and it had the contacts already sanded off and it was obvious it was done by hand and had a chip in it at one time. If they sell computers like that then I don’t see how they could grip about yours being that way or prove you had a chip in it. I too bought a new ford reman tranny a couple years ago, ($2,035 with 3yr 75K warranty) I didn’t tell them nothing, I figure it is none of their business and the mods I have done to my truck should make the tranny last much longer than their crappy stock setup. I also took the original valve body out and put a BTS body in her.
The one thing they made me do for my warranty was to replace the cooler with a new one and keep the receipt for proof, I had already added a 40K trucool to her so now I got 2 40K trucool coolers on her.

If I were you I’d chip it and be happy. IF you do have to take it back for warranty work just remove the chip and if they give you any crap then politely deny, deny, deny.

To answer your question, if you remove the chip or programmer then they cannot prove anything, they can claim anything but can’t prove nothing. You just got to stick to your story that all the gauges and intakes and 5” exhaust etc. is for looks and bragging rights but you’d never consider messing with the computer.

Heck there are even some dealerships that sale and install programmers and chips.

Thank you.

When I bought my new tranny I told them I wanted to chip the truck. At first hey said it'd void warranty, but then I said I would rather take it to somewhere else to have my tranny replaced so he then asked the manager if it'd void my warranty and they said no. On my invoice it clearly states:

"Customer has a Superchips chip and it will not void the warranty at Bartow Ford. Signed per management."

Like I said, I'm keeping it stock for a few months and then I want a custom chip. I want a DP or TW chip/tuner. I really want one that has tow, heavy tow, economy, daily driver, street/performance (for going fast) and then one that has a smoke tune.

The only thing I'm worried about on the smoke tune is that I'll kill my tranny quick since it's just another stock tranny.
Smashed Ixnay is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-09-2009, 06:39 AM
Powerstroke Junkie


 
NCHornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mayberry, NC
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 50 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
No they can't tell which chip you used? They can look for signs that will point to a chip, as well as look at the back of the PCM, but if you know what to say you can easily explain what they find. I wouldn't have told them NOTHIN!!! I would put a tuned VB in the trans before running any type of chip or tuner. Just my advice, same as .002

NCH

NCH
Proud Father of USAF Airman


2000 F350 DRW,CC,LB, 4X4, Western Hauler Pkg.
Ford AIS/ BTM, FTVB
My CCV MOD, Coolant filter
06 Grill, 05 lights,6.0 trans cooler
Cyro/Hawks, JVC Touchscreen HU, JL C5's, Infinity 800watt amp,
DP tunes, 60 tow/80 e/120 race, on a SCT2 tuner
P3 controller, Brite Box Turbo Lifesaver
KMC Wheels x 4

http://s132.photobucket.com/user/NCH...=recent&page=1

Friends Don't Let Friends Drive Trucks With Generic Tunes
NCHornet is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-09-2009, 02:24 PM
Powerstroke Techie


 
alabamafrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville/Arab alabama
Posts: 3,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I agree with NCHornet, put a valve body in her, I did mine at the first fluid change at 20,000 miles. And put an extra cooler on her and a temp gauge, then put what ever chip you want in her and don’t worry about it.

Apparently they didn’t know what they were talking about on your receipt anyway, there is a big difference between a Superchips tuner and a Superchips chip, since it says chip then that means the varnish will be removed from the computer anyways.
alabamafrog is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-10-2009, 10:15 PM
Coal Rolling = Posing

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cumberland Furnace, TN
Posts: 9,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCHornet View Post
No they can't tell which chip you used? They can look for signs that will point to a chip, as well as look at the back of the PCM, but if you know what to say you can easily explain what they find. I wouldn't have told them NOTHIN!!! I would put a tuned VB in the trans before running any type of chip or tuner. Just my advice, same as .002

NCH
My truck went to the dealer on warranty a few times. And everytime it popped a 603 something code. Don't remember the letter, but the mech said that code gets locked in if you've run a chip in 'em. And that "no, I wouldn't see it on my own code reader."

They never said a single negative word about honoring the warranty. The only thing they ever asked is that I'd remove it before they worked on the truck so they didn't mess up anything.
chvyrkr is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-11-2009, 07:58 AM
Powerstroke Techie


 
alabamafrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville/Arab alabama
Posts: 3,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by chvyrkr81 View Post
My truck went to the dealer on warranty a few times. And everytime it popped a 603 something code. Don't remember the letter, but the mech said that code gets locked in if you've run a chip in 'em. And that "no, I wouldn't see it on my own code reader."

They never said a single negative word about honoring the warranty. The only thing they ever asked is that I'd remove it before they worked on the truck so they didn't mess up anything.
Yep, that’s where the knowing what to say thing comes in, see that mechanic didn’t tell you that code 603 is KAM (keep alive memory or something like that) anyway the code will be set anytime you reprogram the computer “”OR”” unhook the batteries!!!

An informed person would reply to the mechanic, I got no idea why it would be showing a code like that, I did unhook the batteries a couple times hoping it would reset the computer and fix the problem, hoping I wouldn’t have to bring it in.

***My Powerstroke Pics***
“Government, even in its best state, is but a necessary evil; in its worst state, an intolerable one” (T Paine)
Government cannot give anyone anything without stealing it from someone else. (A Frog)

alabamafrog is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-11-2009, 11:24 AM
Coal Rolling = Posing

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cumberland Furnace, TN
Posts: 9,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by alabamafrog View Post
Yep, that’s where the knowing what to say thing comes in, see that mechanic didn’t tell you that code 603 is KAM (keep alive memory or something like that) anyway the code will be set anytime you reprogram the computer “”OR”” unhook the batteries!!!

An informed person would reply to the mechanic, I got no idea why it would be showing a code like that, I did unhook the batteries a couple times hoping it would reset the computer and fix the problem, hoping I wouldn’t have to bring it in.
Well, that is really good info!

Thanks!
chvyrkr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome