TW Chip question - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2009, 04:00 PM
Illiana Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN.
Posts: 11,912
Thanks: 4
Thanked 47 Times in 44 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
TW Chip question

Ok, here's the scoop. I installed a TW 4 position chip in a friends truck, (2000 F-350 6 speed). After installing, we checked that all positions worked and they did. This was on a Friday evening. He left Saturday morning and drove 180 miles to Kentucky pulling a 35 ft. gooseneck with 2 Jeeps. Drove home Sunday and everything was still working great. Sunday night he got in the truck to leave and the "check engine light" came on and stayed on and the truck would not start. He cycled the key a few times and got it to start. Did this again Monday and then yesterday. I had him remove the computer and check the connection terminals. He recleaned them and reinstalled the chip. The truck started, he switch through all the positions and then back, shut the truck off and it would not restart. He removed the computer again and rechecked, reinstalled and the same thing happened. Removed again, reinstalled and never could get it to start. Completely removed the chip and reinstalled the computer and it starts and runs great. Anybody have any ideas? I've seen where they wouldn't start at all because of a bad connection but never seen one do this. Any help is greatly appreciated and sorry for the novel of a post.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 04-22-2009, 04:11 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Los Gatos CA
Posts: 733
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Take a look at the large external connector, see if it is clean or has corrosion.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 04-22-2009, 04:11 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Grande Prairie
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via MSN to dusted4eva
I'm new the chips but it may need a reburn. could be a faulty tune.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 04-22-2009, 04:18 PM
Illiana Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN.
Posts: 11,912
Thanks: 4
Thanked 47 Times in 44 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diesel Monkey View Post
Take a look at the large external connector, see if it is clean or has corrosion.
Ok, but would it run with the chip removed? Absolutely no problems before the install. Thanks for the suggestion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dusted4eva View Post
I'm new the chips but it may need a reburn. could be a faulty tune.
Thought about that too but doesn't make sense that it worked great for 3 days. Anything is possible I guess. Thanks for the suggestion.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:25 AM
Illiana Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN.
Posts: 11,912
Thanks: 4
Thanked 47 Times in 44 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:37 AM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denton, Tx
Posts: 147
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Is it possible that if the original installation had a bad connection that it could have possibly shorted the chip? That's the only thing I could think of. Unless the PCM has another program on it, other than stock, from a previous owner.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:44 AM
Cynic
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 11,194
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Pull the pcm and take pics of the contacts. May have screwed up the install.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:52 AM
Illiana Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN.
Posts: 11,912
Thanks: 4
Thanked 47 Times in 44 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by rooney77 View Post
Is it possible that if the original installation had a bad connection that it could have possibly shorted the chip? That's the only thing I could think of. Unless the PCM has another program on it, other than stock, from a previous owner.
There has never been a program in the truck before. I suppose it is possible that a bad connection could have shorted it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk View Post
Pull the pcm and take pics of the contacts. May have screwed up the install.
I will have him do that. Thanks for the input. BTW, I shipped that gauge today.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:56 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bastrop, Tx.
Posts: 443
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to Drepka
I know the connections in the Computer are covered by a clear type ,gummy film, when Tony installed my chip he told me you had to scrape it off REAL thorough or else it would have bad connection. He did it with a pocket knife and he did it alot.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 04-23-2009, 12:00 PM
Cynic
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 11,194
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drepka View Post
I know the connections in the Computer are covered by a clear type ,gummy film, when Tony installed my chip he told me you had to scrape it off REAL thorough or else it would have bad connection. He did it with a pocket knife and he did it alot.
true, but too much will ruin the pcm. Or at least... you'll have to repair the contacts.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors