AutoMeter Gauge for Trans...just plug and play - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2008, 03:32 PM
7.3L pullin a 7.0L S/C
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Augusta, Ga. (Fort Gordon)
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
AutoMeter Gauge for Trans...just plug and play




My trans gauge is here and has these 2 fitting and a probe to go in one of them....

I read somewhere I thought there is a port on the transmission where this just screws in...true?

What side and where?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 04:33 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bend, Or
Posts: 6,088
Thanks: 29
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Drivers side, just infront of the shift linkage...
Attached Thumbnails
AutoMeter Gauge for Trans...just plug and play-trans-temp-port.jpg  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-16-2008, 04:56 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Negley, OH and Morgantown, WV
Posts: 1,634
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to jhaddox
you dont use either of those adapters that are above the long peice. you take out a small nut on the drivers side right where that picture is. its just a small bolt. take it out put in the themo and then run a wire off of the thremo to the guage. it should ground itself from the tranny
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-16-2008, 06:11 PM
7.3L pullin a 7.0L S/C
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Augusta, Ga. (Fort Gordon)
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhaddox View Post
you dont use either of those adapters that are above the long peice. you take out a small nut on the drivers side right where that picture is. its just a small bolt. take it out put in the themo and then run a wire off of the thremo to the guage. it should ground itself from the tranny
Thank you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:25 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birdsboro, PA
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
is it better to put it in the hole you guys show or in the trans pan? i have a mag-hytec pan i havent gotten around to putting on yet and am waiting on my gauges im not sure which place is better for the sending unit
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:27 PM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor

 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 20,361
Thanks: 23
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Raul@Stealth Automotive
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIZZTERJON View Post
is it better to put it in the hole you guys show or in the trans pan? i have a mag-hytec pan i havent gotten around to putting on yet and am waiting on my gauges im not sure which place is better for the sending unit
put it in the test port (sorry didnt want to say put it in the whole lol)

it will be perfectly fine their...

-Raul
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:34 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birdsboro, PA
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
so it is better to do it there then the pan? what about that wire thats on the bolt you take out?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:35 PM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor

 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 20,361
Thanks: 23
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Raul@Stealth Automotive
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIZZTERJON View Post
so it is better to do it there then the pan? what about that wire thats on the bolt you take out?
the wire from the bolt is your trans temp wire... the pic shows the probe alread installed
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:39 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birdsboro, PA
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
ok, thanks alot raul
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 09-17-2008, 08:03 AM
7.3L pullin a 7.0L S/C
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Augusta, Ga. (Fort Gordon)
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I had my transmission filter changed and they installed it for me...just need to hook up the gauge now.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors