Does my truck have a Programer/tuner?? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 Old 02-24-2013, 06:17 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
eliminator24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??

I bought my truck from a dealer and I think I have some kind of a programer/tuner. Its always been faster than my buddy's stock 7.3 and has always blown alot more black smoke at WOT and also I'm seeing between 22 and 25psi of boost. From what I have read on here is that all of that added up Doesnt sound like a stock 7.3. .... Is there any way to figure out if I do have a programer/tuner??
When I bought the truck I installed a pro comp speedometer calibrater for the 35" tires I am running. Would have that erased anything that was previously installed by the previous owner? Or would it just stack on top of a programer/tuner? (Sorry, I don't know alot about how programmers/ tuners work)
Also, I want to install a DP tuner ... Do I need to worry if I do have a different tuner/ programer on the truck? Will that interfere with the DP tuner?

BTW, I have looked at the PCM for extra wires coming out of it and I haven't seen any. So I don't think it has a chip.

Last edited by eliminator24; 02-25-2013 at 05:16 AM.
eliminator24 is offline  
post #2 of 19 Old 02-24-2013, 11:37 PM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor
 
Justin@DP-Tuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakdale, CA
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliminator24 View Post
I bought my truck from a dealer and I think I have some kind of a programer/tuner. Its always been faster than my buddy's stock 7.3 and has always blown alot more black smoke at WOT and also I'm seeing between 22 and 27 psi of boost. From what I have read on here is that all of that added up Doesnt sound like a stock 7.3. .... Is there any way to figure out if I do have a programer/tuner??
When I bought the truck I installed a pro comp speedometer calibrater for the 35" tires I am running. Would have that erased anything that was previously installed by the previous owner? Or would it just stack on top of a programer/tuner? (Sorry, I don't know alot about how programmers/ tuners work)
Also, I want to install a DP tuner ... Do I need to worry if I do have a different tuner/ programer on the truck? Will that interfere with the DP tuner?

BTW, I have looked at the PCM for extra wires coming out of it and I haven't seen any. So I don't think it has a chip.
If there is a chip on the truck, you will know once you pull the PCM.

If you installed another program, it will overwrite whatever program was on there if there was one.

You will have no issues installing our chip. Let me know if you have any questions about any of our products. I would be glad to help you out.

DP-Tuner
For Your Tuning Needs
www.dp-tuner.com
Like us on Facebook!

Justin Bochmann
Sales and Technical Support
828-221-0076 ext.804
justin@dp-tuner.com
Justin@DP-Tuner is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 05:07 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
eliminator24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ok great, thank you ..... Would there be any other place a chip would be besides the PCM? Probably sounds like a dumb question but bear with me ..ha.

Also, there is a gray box directly under the sterring wheel with 4 or 5 wires coming out of it and it has a aftermarket relay spliced into the main green wire with 3 or 4 other wires with female quick conects not hooked up to anything. Does anyone have any idea what that might have been?? (Looks like the original owner removed whatever used to be hooked up.)
eliminator24 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 12:16 PM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor
 
Justin@DP-Tuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakdale, CA
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliminator24 View Post
Ok great, thank you ..... Would there be any other place a chip would be besides the PCM? Probably sounds like a dumb question but bear with me ..ha.

Also, there is a gray box directly under the sterring wheel with 4 or 5 wires coming out of it and it has a aftermarket relay spliced into the main green wire with 3 or 4 other wires with female quick conects not hooked up to anything. Does anyone have any idea what that might have been?? (Looks like the original owner removed whatever used to be hooked up.)
No problem.

A chip will be on the PCM only. There is no where else it could be.

Maybe take a picture of the box? That might help in figuring out what it is.

DP-Tuner
For Your Tuning Needs
www.dp-tuner.com
Like us on Facebook!

Justin Bochmann
Sales and Technical Support
828-221-0076 ext.804
justin@dp-tuner.com
Justin@DP-Tuner is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 05:09 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
eliminator24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??

Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??-imageuploadedbyautoguide1361844568.172973.jpg

Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??-imageuploadedbyautoguide1361844585.392823.jpg

Here it is??


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
eliminator24 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 05:26 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
99bft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: clemmons,NC
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliminator24 View Post
Thats the ignition switch. somebody could of had a aftermarket alarm or keyless entry or possibly a passtime device. When i was installing the passtimes for dealers i had to wire a relay in for the diesels

99.5 F350 CREW CAB DUALLY 4X4, 4:10 (LS),ZF6 SWAPPED, RANCHO 2.5"LIFT, 305/70/16 NITTOS, RHINO LINED, B&W TURN OVER, TEKONSHA PRODIGY P3, MBRP 4" TURBO BACK, K&N CAI, PHP Hydra, Riffraff AIH DELETE, BILLET COMPRESSOR WHEEL, HPX,& "OCR", NON EBPV PEDESTAL, HIGH FLOW EXHAUST HOUSING, FOIL DELETE, ZOODAD, ISSPRO EV2 GAUGES, 6.0 TRANNY COOLER, EXTRA QUART POLISHED DIFF COVER, WARN HUBS, ARROWCRAFT SPACERS, ALPINE TOUCH SCREEN
OTHER TOYS:
65 N600 390
67 N1000 220 CUMMINS
99bft is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
eliminator24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99bft View Post
Thats the ignition switch. somebody could of had a aftermarket alarm or keyless entry or possibly a passtime device. When i was installing the passtimes for dealers i had to wire a relay in for the diesels
Oh ok, thanks alot for the info.. I had no idea that was the ignition switch
eliminator24 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 07:58 PM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
eliminator24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin@DP-Tuner View Post
No problem.

A chip will be on the PCM only. There is no where else it could be.

Maybe take a picture of the box? That might help in figuring out what it is.

One more question for you Justin.... If I bought a DP tuner and pulled the PCM to install it and found another chip installed, would I just be able to remove that chip and install the DP tuner? would it be that simple or would there be another step?

Thanks
eliminator24 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 02-25-2013, 09:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If you found another chip you would just remove it and install your new chip, thats it.

Another thing if you do not find a chip is that the original owner my have used a programmer on it and not set it back to stock when they traded it in. however a dealer is not supposed to accept a truck thats has a chip or programmer, but it could have easily been overlooked.
If it was programmed with a programmer, there are no worries either as the program will be overridden using a chip, but will be back if the chip is removed.

I take it you do not have emissions where you live because you would have most likely failed.

03 F350 7.3L Auto CC LB Dually 410's (LS Rear)315's

PHP/Beans tuned, 250/100 FF inj's, BTS Tranny, Strictly Diesel complete fuel system w/RR & FB Delete, Pius LASB from Irate, Swamps hvhf IDM
Autometer Nexus Guages (TT,FP,BP,EGT), 4"MBRP, DieselSite Coolant filtration system/billet housing/HP X-Over line, Baldwin PA2818(6637) RR Boots, 26 row 6.0 Tranny & PS Cooler, LarryB's Denso Starter
INFRNL is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 02-26-2013, 07:24 AM Thread Starter
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 
eliminator24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by INFRNL View Post
If you found another chip you would just remove it and install your new chip, thats it.

Another thing if you do not find a chip is that the original owner my have used a programmer on it and not set it back to stock when they traded it in. however a dealer is not supposed to accept a truck thats has a chip or programmer, but it could have easily been overlooked.
If it was programmed with a programmer, there are no worries either as the program will be overridden using a chip, but will be back if the chip is removed.

I take it you do not have emissions where you live because you would have most likely failed.
I do have emissions and it has passed... Are u saying if it has a chip or programer that it probably would not have passed?
eliminator24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome