Does my truck have a Programer/tuner?? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2013, 06:17 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??

I bought my truck from a dealer and I think I have some kind of a programer/tuner. Its always been faster than my buddy's stock 7.3 and has always blown alot more black smoke at WOT and also I'm seeing between 22 and 25psi of boost. From what I have read on here is that all of that added up Doesnt sound like a stock 7.3. .... Is there any way to figure out if I do have a programer/tuner??
When I bought the truck I installed a pro comp speedometer calibrater for the 35" tires I am running. Would have that erased anything that was previously installed by the previous owner? Or would it just stack on top of a programer/tuner? (Sorry, I don't know alot about how programmers/ tuners work)
Also, I want to install a DP tuner ... Do I need to worry if I do have a different tuner/ programer on the truck? Will that interfere with the DP tuner?

BTW, I have looked at the PCM for extra wires coming out of it and I haven't seen any. So I don't think it has a chip.

Last edited by eliminator24; 02-25-2013 at 05:16 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-24-2013, 11:37 PM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakdale, CA
Posts: 768
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliminator24 View Post
I bought my truck from a dealer and I think I have some kind of a programer/tuner. Its always been faster than my buddy's stock 7.3 and has always blown alot more black smoke at WOT and also I'm seeing between 22 and 27 psi of boost. From what I have read on here is that all of that added up Doesnt sound like a stock 7.3. .... Is there any way to figure out if I do have a programer/tuner??
When I bought the truck I installed a pro comp speedometer calibrater for the 35" tires I am running. Would have that erased anything that was previously installed by the previous owner? Or would it just stack on top of a programer/tuner? (Sorry, I don't know alot about how programmers/ tuners work)
Also, I want to install a DP tuner ... Do I need to worry if I do have a different tuner/ programer on the truck? Will that interfere with the DP tuner?

BTW, I have looked at the PCM for extra wires coming out of it and I haven't seen any. So I don't think it has a chip.
If there is a chip on the truck, you will know once you pull the PCM.

If you installed another program, it will overwrite whatever program was on there if there was one.

You will have no issues installing our chip. Let me know if you have any questions about any of our products. I would be glad to help you out.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-25-2013, 05:07 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ok great, thank you ..... Would there be any other place a chip would be besides the PCM? Probably sounds like a dumb question but bear with me ..ha.

Also, there is a gray box directly under the sterring wheel with 4 or 5 wires coming out of it and it has a aftermarket relay spliced into the main green wire with 3 or 4 other wires with female quick conects not hooked up to anything. Does anyone have any idea what that might have been?? (Looks like the original owner removed whatever used to be hooked up.)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-25-2013, 12:16 PM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Oakdale, CA
Posts: 768
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliminator24 View Post
Ok great, thank you ..... Would there be any other place a chip would be besides the PCM? Probably sounds like a dumb question but bear with me ..ha.

Also, there is a gray box directly under the sterring wheel with 4 or 5 wires coming out of it and it has a aftermarket relay spliced into the main green wire with 3 or 4 other wires with female quick conects not hooked up to anything. Does anyone have any idea what that might have been?? (Looks like the original owner removed whatever used to be hooked up.)
No problem.

A chip will be on the PCM only. There is no where else it could be.

Maybe take a picture of the box? That might help in figuring out what it is.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-25-2013, 05:09 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??

Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??-imageuploadedbyautoguide1361844568.172973.jpg

Does my truck have a Programer/tuner??-imageuploadedbyautoguide1361844585.392823.jpg

Here it is??


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-25-2013, 05:26 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: clemmons,NC
Posts: 127
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliminator24 View Post
Thats the ignition switch. somebody could of had a aftermarket alarm or keyless entry or possibly a passtime device. When i was installing the passtimes for dealers i had to wire a relay in for the diesels
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-25-2013, 07:54 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99bft View Post
Thats the ignition switch. somebody could of had a aftermarket alarm or keyless entry or possibly a passtime device. When i was installing the passtimes for dealers i had to wire a relay in for the diesels
Oh ok, thanks alot for the info.. I had no idea that was the ignition switch
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-25-2013, 07:58 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin@DP-Tuner View Post
No problem.

A chip will be on the PCM only. There is no where else it could be.

Maybe take a picture of the box? That might help in figuring out what it is.

One more question for you Justin.... If I bought a DP tuner and pulled the PCM to install it and found another chip installed, would I just be able to remove that chip and install the DP tuner? would it be that simple or would there be another step?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-25-2013, 09:29 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 867
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If you found another chip you would just remove it and install your new chip, thats it.

Another thing if you do not find a chip is that the original owner my have used a programmer on it and not set it back to stock when they traded it in. however a dealer is not supposed to accept a truck thats has a chip or programmer, but it could have easily been overlooked.
If it was programmed with a programmer, there are no worries either as the program will be overridden using a chip, but will be back if the chip is removed.

I take it you do not have emissions where you live because you would have most likely failed.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 02-26-2013, 07:24 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by INFRNL View Post
If you found another chip you would just remove it and install your new chip, thats it.

Another thing if you do not find a chip is that the original owner my have used a programmer on it and not set it back to stock when they traded it in. however a dealer is not supposed to accept a truck thats has a chip or programmer, but it could have easily been overlooked.
If it was programmed with a programmer, there are no worries either as the program will be overridden using a chip, but will be back if the chip is removed.

I take it you do not have emissions where you live because you would have most likely failed.
I do have emissions and it has passed... Are u saying if it has a chip or programer that it probably would not have passed?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors