Can't uninstall hypertech - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 09-20-2007, 04:45 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,226
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Can't uninstall hypertech

I put a hypertech programmer on my 99 and now I can't get it off. When trying, it asks if my computer has been updated by ford and gives me error 95. It was given to me so I don't have a book for it. Any ideas?
Eric is offline  
post #2 of 12 Old 09-20-2007, 04:48 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
Strõkėr~X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 4,230
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
not good grass hopper!


i wonder if the ol unplug your batteries for about 30 mins would work?

if not the dealer could flash it,,,,,,,,maybe?

im still alive and kickin...find me on FB..."StrokerX1"
SOLD my truck, another Diesel within 2011

NOTE: if your on OK and need some PSD work done, i know a dealer tech who does the work....PM me!
Strõkėr~X is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-21-2007, 08:47 AM
Premium Member
 
Slated4greatness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Glendale AZ
Posts: 386
Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Have you had it to the dealer for anything recently? Maybe they flashed it and overwrote your Hypertech...

Hindsight: Always remove tuner before taking to the dealer.

2006 Dark Slate F350 CC LB 6X6 Lariat Tow Boss edition, Complete with training wheels.

BPD VK688 Kit, W Pump, EGR, FICM, Decked block & Heads, ARP's, Coolant filter, RR, Aux coolant lines, Train Horns, SCT W/GH tunes, Recon smoked LEDs, Pressure pro TPMS, Firestone air bags, Alpine/Infinity/Polk sound system, CTS Monitor and Autometer analog backups. MPG Max Water injection with custom 17 gallon tank. 4" straight to 6" Aussies.



Arizona Powerstroke Group

Slated4greatness is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-21-2007, 09:34 AM
Let's Run'em


 
TwinTurboStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,820
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Yeah that doesn't sound good man....if you took it to the dealer and they flashed it with an update from Ford your Hypertech program is gone man.....sorry bud

-Julian
Facebook
4th 6.fo
TwinTurboStroker is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-22-2007, 03:18 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,226
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
It hasn't been to the dealer since I've had it.
Eric is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-22-2007, 10:30 AM
Let's Run'em


 
TwinTurboStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,820
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitelongbed View Post
It hasn't been to the dealer since I've had it.
Well I would give ol Hypertech a call and see what they have to say.....has something happened to the programmer itself, like dropping it, or getting it wet, or maybe there is something wrong with one of the prongs on the programmer or the OBD II port????

-Julian
Facebook
4th 6.fo
TwinTurboStroker is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-22-2007, 10:58 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,226
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Called hypertech, they said it sounds like it has part of the last truck it was on's information in it. They said the computer needs to be flashed and they can't update the programmer because it's too old.
Eric is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-22-2007, 11:01 AM
Let's Run'em


 
TwinTurboStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,820
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitelongbed View Post
Called hypertech, they said it sounds like it has part of the last truck it was on's information in it. They said the computer needs to be flashed and they can't update the programmer because it's too old.
That sucks man.....so all you can do is buy a new one???

-Julian
Facebook
4th 6.fo
TwinTurboStroker is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-22-2007, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
Super Moderator

 
Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,226
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Not really too concerned about it, the programmer was given to me anyway. I'd just like to be able to give it back the way I got it but oh well. So if ford flashes the computer, the hypertech program will be lost?
Eric is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-22-2007, 11:05 AM
Let's Run'em


 
TwinTurboStroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 17,820
Thanks: 5
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Send a message via AIM to TwinTurboStroker
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitelongbed View Post
Not really too concerned about it, the programmer was given to me anyway. I'd just like to be able to give it back the way I got it but oh well. So if ford flashes the computer, the hypertech program will be lost?
Yeah it should wipe it out with no problem and reset everything to stock.....sucks you have to go that route though.....does the truck still run or you don't know??

-Julian
Facebook
4th 6.fo
TwinTurboStroker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome