Ok, please tell me if I've got this straight...(long) - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:37 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Arrow Ok, please tell me if I've got this straight...(long)

I have a 02 f350 psd auto . I recently purchased an Edge Evo CS with the intent of trying the canned tunes, and if they sucked I'd have PHP mod it to a Gryphon. When I went to install the CS I got a non stock program error! so I was like ! I bought the truck used almost 2 years ago. So I figured I'd check for plug in chips...I start poking around the ECU and what do I see peeking out:


OK, so I figured I had an old Diablochip (based on some of the stuff I'd seen online). But turns out the port is empty, and it's just the label still stuck to the case. This would have been nice, since I could have just pulled the chip and been in business (plus sold the chip for a few bucks!).

So I contact Edge and they have been great on helping me try to get this thing back to stock so I can install the CS...HOWEVER..after 2 firmware updates it still won't program my truck. (I will be on the phone with tech support again tomorrow to try some more).

Now, that I find out my truck has (some sort of) a tune already on it, I'm kinda bummed . I've always thought my truck was kinda doggy off the line, and I figure it's got somewhere between 40-60HP tune on it (Diablo perhaps?). Alright, here's what this all leads up to:

If I buy a multiposition chip (leaning towards PHP FU or similar) that plugs into the port on the ECU will that still require reflash to stock first? The way I understand these ECUs is that whatever program/chip/whatever is installed in the port will override whatever is flashed on the 'main' board.

So, for example if I get a Multi chip with 'stock' as one level will that be the tune that is loaded in the main board, or a true STOCK calibration loaded onto the Multi chip? I assume the latter... Basically, I only need/want a couple tunes (not looking to scatter my 7.3 all over the road) for daily drivability, occasional moderately heavy towing, and a little fun every once in a while. That's why I figured the Edge CS would be OK for me (KOEO programming not a big issue since I wouldn't change that often) and I do NOT want a pillar full of guages. I'll most likely just sell my Edge Evo CS and buy a Multi chip along with an Insight CTS for monitoring.

Cliffs: if you plug a chip into the port on an ECU does it require a true stock program to be in the main board?

Thanks in advance...be gentle
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:50 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clearfield, UT
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm not sure if a true stock tune is required for another chip to work. I think the "stock" position on a selectable chip has it's own "stock" tune in that spot, NOT using your actual PCM's "stock" tune. I only say this because I bought a TS chip used, and on "stock" it will barely accelerate. I think it is loaded with a "stock" OBS tune, the guy said something about it being on an OBS but then being re-burned. I don't know. I run 140 setting, and it's got more balls than my old Superchips 80HP, so I'm happy for now. It turns on my SES when I let off the pedal most of the time, I should probably get it re burned haha
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:46 PM
live for the now


 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ludowici, Georgia
Posts: 2,374
Thanks: 22
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
the way i understood it was that the 6 position chips stock position is essentially that, stock. it does not alter your computer in any way. it also requires you to have a stock computer. now again its the way i understood it, and I probably am wrong...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:50 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clearfield, UT
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I can't say for SURE what the deal is. I only told you MY experience so far! Now, I guess how I'd know for sure if the #1 (stock) position of my chip is using my computer's stock program would be....take the chip out completely. But I seem to remember my stock NO CHIP truck having much more power than it does with my chip in "stock" position. Leading me to believe the chip itself contains some sort of tune in the "stock" position. Make sense?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:50 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: keokuk iowa
Posts: 152
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
im running php now, and no you wont have ta have it reburnt, you dont have ta have stock on your chip, but if you choose ta have stock you have ta know what your computer is set up for, i believe
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:52 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clearfield, UT
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
...right, because knowing what computer your truck has will (among other things) let them know WHICH "STOCK" TUNE to burn to position 1, correct?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 12-06-2010, 08:33 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: keokuk iowa
Posts: 152
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yes sir, that is if you want a stock position, im having mine taken off, (if i want stock just unplug chip) but yes, php is thee most thuro of asking questions for your chips,
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 12-06-2010, 11:16 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: northeast Iowa
Posts: 854
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I would call PHP and ask them, Cody and Bill are both very helpful, but do it now, they are closed next week. I do not believe they will need the pcm re-burnt ( I could be wrong). and I am pretty certain if you choose a "stock" setting on the chip it will be it's own program, not using the one on the pcm. But I would call them.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 12-07-2010, 12:23 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yeah, I just hated to bother them when I know they are busy with customer work...I hate to be the guy that asked the dumb question with a long answer causing others to wait. lol.

maybe an email so they can get to it after the holidays...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 12-07-2010, 07:00 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,875
Thanks: 4
Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yall are mostly correct a TS (or DP) will override any chip you have "flashed" in the PCM and the "stock" tune is just a de-tunned program that feels/shifts like stock. and yes if you put a TS chip in even with another programmer (one that flashes the PCM) like a SCT/Diablo/Edge will over ride it and use the 6pos as the tunes.

BTW you wont be disapointed! and alot of guys are using the CTS/whatever it is called for just gauges and many say they love it, as for me I was in the same boat of not wanting a bunch of stuff on my pillar so I went with a glowshift (dont judge ) 3in1 so I only have one to look at. and I love it! and other than my own wireing it works great esp for the price.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors