TS Chip problems - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:02 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
TS Chip problems

I am trying to plug in my TS chip and it will not work. The truck refuses to start with it plugged in.

Back story

Truck is a 99.5 7.3l with minor mods and built trans

I had an edge evolution on the truck and used the controller to set the truck back to stock. The evo says the truck is in stock form and not programmed. I disconnected the batteries and allowed the truck to sit. I have tried the TS chip on a buddies truck and the chip works on his truck. He also has a TS chip and we just unplugged his and plugged in mine. We are sure that the computer is prepped correctly, we did it just the same as his.

Current
I have called TS and they want me to send the chip back to them to be reprogrammed. This cant be the problem because it works perfect on another truck (same year same tranny). I have heard on some forums that the edge will leave codes in your computer that will cause things like this. Is that true? If so how do I fix it.

Thanks, in advance for any information that you guys have.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:17 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bend, Or
Posts: 6,089
Thanks: 29
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Your PCM is not cleaned properly.

No, the Edge chip can leave nothing on the PCM that would keep a chip from connecting.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:26 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thaks for the info on the edge. I will take the computer out and clean it again. I'm not really sure how much more cleaning that thing can take, but I will try again.

thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 10:39 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bend, Or
Posts: 6,089
Thanks: 29
Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
It's got to be clean on both sides, but dont remove the silver too much. If you go to far, it has to be retinned.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 12-12-2010, 03:57 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
mine did the same thing just had to take it back out and clean it a little better but works great now
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 12-12-2010, 04:08 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lockport IL
Posts: 4,297
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Send a message via AIM to dereku
Is it burned for the proper PCM code? because what are the chances of both of your trucks having the same code.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 12-12-2010, 05:11 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
mine works fine now but ( my p-code is dpc-462 and the default code is vdh4 for the chip) i just had some glue still on it but alcohol fixed that
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 12-12-2010, 06:02 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clearfield, UT
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I don't think different PCM codes would affect a chip from TS. That's assuming he's talking about a chip with TS tunes, not a TS chip with someone else' tunes. I only say this because I have a TS chip with TS canned tunes, and I think they are tunes for an OBS. My "stock" setting makes my truck a TURD. IE: commanding stock fuel injections for an OBS and not a SD.

iono \O.o/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 12-12-2010, 06:24 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lockport IL
Posts: 4,297
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Send a message via AIM to dereku
well stock our trucks are turds. You just need to accept
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 12-12-2010, 06:28 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Clearfield, UT
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
This is true, dereku. However, with my chip on "stock" it's like I'm driving a Geo Metro compared to NO chip plugged in at all.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors