Anyone figure out a high idle switch for the 7.3 yet? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2013, 10:35 AM
Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 2,899
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Anyone figure out a high idle switch for the 7.3 yet?

Update::: Write up here Write up: DIY 7.3 high idle

Looking to mod both my trucks to high idle this coming winter but i dont want to have to buy the AIC or a chip. If no one has anyone have the wire diagrams for it i may be able to figure it out from that

Last edited by Rammstein1224; 11-18-2013 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 09-20-2013, 10:52 AM
Powerstroke Junkie


 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mayberry, NC
Posts: 8,309
Thanks: 0
Thanked 41 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Is there a reason why you don't want the AIC unit? I have seen them dirt cheap on Ebay, my buddy got his for $45 and it looked to be new. I highly recommend it if you live where it gets really cold.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 09-20-2013, 10:55 AM
Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 2,899
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCHornet View Post
Is there a reason why you don't want the AIC unit? I have seen them dirt cheap on Ebay, my buddy got his for $45 and it looked to be new. I highly recommend it if you live where it gets really cold.
Because 1. i dont want that big unruly box on my dash, and 2. Why spend even $45 for one when i could just buy a max $5 switch and some wire and just flip it and go
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 09-20-2013, 03:22 PM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manor, TX
Posts: 2,890
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
If you have a chip, most tuners offer a high idle setting. Otherwise the throttle is electric, pull it off and check the range with a OHM meter. Buy a POT that matches that range and wire it in with a switch. Flip the switch and turn the pot till you get the RPM you want. It wouldn't hold RPM with a varying load but would give you basic functionality.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 09-20-2013, 07:49 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 302
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
My 02 had high idle stock
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-30-2013, 09:55 AM
Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 2,899
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Bump anyone have the wire diagrams for the pedal sensors?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-30-2013, 10:04 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Port Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 191
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
North Texas Power Stroke Association - DIY AIC Mod
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-30-2013, 10:16 AM
Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 2,899
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Nice find bud, i knew there was no reason why this couldnt be done. I may simplify mine a bit more than that. Ill do a write up when i find the time to tackle this thanks

Last edited by Rammstein1224; 10-30-2013 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-30-2013, 10:23 AM
7.3 4 Ever! Nothing else!
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,169
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Feedback Score: 10 reviews
Subd.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:52 PM
Chapter Director

 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 2,899
Thanks: 4
Thanked 43 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
I started tackling this today. I got her all all hooked up and flipped the switch and the rpms soared!!! i flipped it off before it got too far but i couldnt figure out why the hell it kept doing that so i gave up and went inside to do some more research.

Something i think is worth mentioning is looks like i was thinking backwards with the pot. I thought ohms go up, rpms go up. Thats wrong, its ohms go down rpms go up. So im gonna shoot out there tonight real quick(after walking dead of course) and try it the other way around and see how it works and then ill report back.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors