Tranny Rebuilt: seem to have lost HP - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:40 AM
Member
 

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Tranny Rebuilt: seem to have lost HP

I had a complete tranny rebuild at AAMCO transmission. When I got it back it seems like its stock (no chip). Do tranny places flash the computer when replacing a trans. If so I think my chip got erased. It is a old Gold Superchips. What has been your experiance with trans issues and chips? Thanks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:43 AM
duct tape & zip ties

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Willis, MI
Posts: 10,759
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Yahoo to bigcountrysg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddball View Post
I had a complete tranny rebuild at AAMCO transmission. When I got it back it seems like its stock (no chip). Do tranny places flash the computer when replacing a trans. If so I think my chip got erased. It is a old Gold Superchips. What has been your experiance with trans issues and chips? Thanks.
My trans has been rebuilt by aamco as well. To my knowledge they do not reflash the computer. I would pull the chip out and reinstall it. Just to see if the pcm is not reading the chip. If that does not work you will have to talk to aamco to find out what they did. If they did reflash the pcm then you will have to contact superchips. Or upgrade to a ts 6 or other custom tune chip.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 11:51 AM
Member
 

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Its Fixed!!!!!

I took the chip out and drove around the block a couple of times. No noticeable difference. I reinstalled the chip and TADA, I got a brand new truck. Works just like its supposed to.

I dont know what happened and I dont care as long as it works. Thanks Again!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors