Why DP Tuner don't like HID? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2012, 08:12 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Why DP Tuner don't like HID?

Almost had the truck for a year and it came with DP Tuner. Few days later after I own 2002 F250 7.3 I installed HID on the truck and it was fine. Well until this morning start truck up and it was fine and some how I turn the lights on and drove off and it completely shut off the truck. When I got home and I played with the light switch by turn them on and off and truck run weird then it died. How can I prevent this to happen again? Or will I have to use regular bulb? I just don't get it because I ran HID for almost a year with DP Tuner and it was fine until now. Hope somebody will chime in with the answer. Thank you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-07-2012, 08:44 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Why do you think its your chip?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 11-07-2012, 08:52 PM
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Salinas CA.
Posts: 406
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Contact Jody or Diane at DP they have a fix for it. New covered wire connection, and I think they will trade/upgrade for free just tell um your story. By the way do you have a power relay on the hids?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 11-08-2012, 12:11 AM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manor, TX
Posts: 2,890
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
From what I have read/seen the Moates switcher that DP uses is digital and the cable that they use is unshielded. On a stock truck there aren't that many items creating a RF field that can interfere with that combination but the high voltage used to excite the HID can create a large enough pulse to confuse the chip. Many people have had success with ferrite chokes however a fully shielded cable would be a better solution.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 11-08-2012, 07:18 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5,186
Thanks: 4
Thanked 118 Times in 112 Posts
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Yea, it's their poorly shielded hardware (Moates) that's to blame. Fortunately today, Diane is no longer insisting that they don't have a problem and they Finally will admit to the flaw in the design and assist you in resolving it.

Time was though, they just stonewalled you. Insisting it's the fault of cheap HID kits you purchased (even though ALL HIDs did it and theirs was the Only hardware effected. No other programmers had the trouble they did). It did irreparable damage to their Customer Service Reputation in my eyes

Glad they eventually Manned-Up
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:36 AM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hoschton, GA
Posts: 646
Thanks: 26
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSchuricht View Post
From what I have read/seen the Moates switcher that DP uses is digital and the cable that they use is unshielded. On a stock truck there aren't that many items creating a RF field that can interfere with that combination but the high voltage used to excite the HID can create a large enough pulse to confuse the chip. Many people have had success with ferrite chokes however a fully shielded cable would be a better solution.

We originally had the unshielded ribbon cable, but quickly went to a shielded and grounded black corded cable 3 months after the F5 was born. We replaced those with the new cable in late 2006. Everyone was sent one to replaced those old unshielded cables.

If you still have the ribbon cable we'd be glad to swap it out. Or the cable may just have a broken ground wire. Go to our site fill out a helpdesk ticket, include your address and I ship you one.


Diane
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 11-08-2012, 11:39 AM
Powerstroke.org Sponsor

 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hoschton, GA
Posts: 646
Thanks: 26
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoRalPh View Post
Yea, it's their poorly shielded hardware (Moates) that's to blame. Fortunately today, Diane is no longer insisting that they don't have a problem and they Finally will admit to the flaw in the design and assist you in resolving it.

Time was though, they just stonewalled you. Insisting it's the fault of cheap HID kits you purchased (even though ALL HIDs did it and theirs was the Only hardware effected. No other programmers had the trouble they did). It did irreparable damage to their Customer Service Reputation in my eyes

Glad they eventually Manned-Up

Here are some threads about HID lights. There's more, I just don't have the time to post all of them from all of the forums.

http://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/11...t-back-up.html

http://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/10...e-stutter.html

http://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/93...onversion.html

8th Generation Honda Civic Forum

Diesel Forum - TheDieselStop.com

http://www.moddedmustangs.com/forums...ng-issues.html

On edit: about six months ago Jody went to a Mustang shop in Alabama for a training class. They had a Mustang towed in while Jody was there and they were trouble shooting why the engine went lean and blew up. Upon inspection it was discovered with an oscilloscope the HID lights had put off enough RFI to freak the MAF out which caused the car to lean out and the result was a blown motor.

Last edited by SeeYa; 11-08-2012 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 12-06-2012, 11:03 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I had the same problem. If you go to Radio Shack or similar electronics store - buy 2 ferrite chokes and place one near the chip and one near the tuner control, your problem will be solved. Make sure you get them large enough to fit around the cable. Mine were about the size of a quarter...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors