turbo surge????? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:42 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buckley
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
turbo surge?????

When im driving about 35mph the motor seems to surge about 200+ rpm i just started feeling this today. i have an airraid cold air intake and have put a free flowing muffler no cat and just installed a hypertech III progamer. Is this the dreaded surge I have heard about ? I have the programer set on level 3 should i turn it down? What is the fix for this? Thanks guys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:12 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Big Cypress Indian Reservation
Posts: 2,756
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I dont think its surge. Try unloading the hypertech and drive it stock to see if that is the problem if not reload it and go from there. I used to have the Hypertech and sometimes it would do funny things and I would just unload it then reload it and problem went away.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 05:49 AM
Thats Mr. Oil Leak.....

 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cypress / Houston
Posts: 9,528
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to MrJohnWayne Send a message via MSN to MrJohnWayne Send a message via Yahoo to MrJohnWayne
I'm with TJ. Don't think it is turbo surge.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:01 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Posts: 497
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
probably not turbo surge. Dump the POS Hypertech and get a DP-Tuner chip. much better product.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:50 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Buckley
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thanks fro the advice guys, I did reload the programmer and after a week of driving it no more problems but that really seems weird to me did it not donlaod all the info the first time? What was diff. the second time am i going to have to do this on a regular basis ? I will keep saving my pennies for the dp but his will do until then.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors