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Go Back   Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum > Ford Powerstroke 99-03 7.3L Forums > 99-03 7.3L General Discussion
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  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2009, 08:25 AM
korg70kbc korg70kbc is offline
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Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: everywhere & nowhere
Posts: 530
OOPS

not sure what I did, OR probably more accurate, what did I kick but I lost acceleration last nite. It shifts, it idles fine, just no throttle except occasionally when hit the accelerator its like the 'pedal' los like it I am throwin a 1000 codes, & can't do a
I;m throwing 4 solid codes...
GEM/Central Timer
B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure


Airbag
B1884 PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure


Overhead Trip Computer
No response from module


Enhanced Powertrain
P1280 Injector Control Pressure Sensor Circuit Low I wonder if this what was causin the fuel starvin like symptoms b4??
P1139 Water in Fuel Indicator Circuit

The REALLY cool part is that the SES in not CLEARABLE!! All scans show that it is NOT on, yet its starin at me. And OD light flashes at me in park....then again my 4 legged children knocked my computer off the bed & its actin a bit psycho as is my ruc,k now;;;

I guess I shouldn't been a bum yesturday & played w.the hose instead of putting the screws back in and double checkin all my struff
\\\

\WAIT, I went & got fuel the night before right before I came home, I've NEVER had the h20 infuel ina ll the years I have gone there, \



brb:





btw, u don't c g's all the time cuz the key is gone, I swear it had NOTHIN to do with getting pissy & pounding them occasionally.
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  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2009, 08:50 AM
Black&Gold Black&Gold is offline
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: norfolk
Posts: 413
are you drunk??? or just didnt read your post before you published it?
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  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2009, 08:54 AM
OregonStroker OregonStroker is offline
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Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 1,612
dude its the icp...
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  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2009, 08:59 AM
cliford cliford is offline
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Middlebury, IN
Posts: 1,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by korg70kbc View Post
not sure what I did, OR probably more accurate, what did I kick but I lost acceleration last nite. It shifts, it idles fine, just no throttle except occasionally when hit the accelerator its like the 'pedal' los like it I am throwin a 1000 codes, & can't do a
I;m throwing 4 solid codes...
GEM/Central Timer
B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure


Airbag
B1884 PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure


Overhead Trip Computer
No response from module


Enhanced Powertrain
P1280 Injector Control Pressure Sensor Circuit Low I wonder if this what was causin the fuel starvin like symptoms b4??
P1139 Water in Fuel Indicator Circuit

The REALLY cool part is that the SES in not CLEARABLE!! All scans show that it is NOT on, yet its starin at me. And OD light flashes at me in park....then again my 4 legged children knocked my computer off the bed & its actin a bit psycho as is my ruc,k now;;;

I guess I shouldn't been a bum yesturday & played w.the hose instead of putting the screws back in and double checkin all my struff
\\\

\WAIT, I went & got fuel the night before right before I came home, I've NEVER had the h20 infuel ina ll the years I have gone there, \



brb:





btw, u don't c g's all the time cuz the key is gone, I swear it had NOTHIN to do with getting pissy & pounding them occasionally.
well from what i understand, im saying your IDM is bad as the symptoms you gave sound like that.
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  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2009, 08:59 AM
korg70kbc korg70kbc is offline
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Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: everywhere & nowhere
Posts: 530
nO, not drunk, lol, very tired & OLD EYES, kinda didn't care, u got the gist and its Dudette, & dam I was hoping it wasnt
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  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-04-2009, 09:01 AM
cliford cliford is offline
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Middlebury, IN
Posts: 1,745
shoot what oregonstroker said. thats what i meant. didnt sleep much last night.
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  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-06-2009, 08:34 PM
m-chan68 m-chan68 is offline
Powerstroke Techie
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by korg70kbc View Post
not sure what I did, OR probably more accurate, what did I kick but I lost acceleration last nite. It shifts, it idles fine, just no throttle except occasionally when hit the accelerator its like the 'pedal' los like it I am throwin a 1000 codes, & can't do a
I;m throwing 4 solid codes...
GEM/Central Timer
B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure
I usually ignore this DTC when I scan for DTCs on ALL modules. USUALLY this sets because the driver door is open when I'm running the self-test.


Airbag
B1884 PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
Here are the possible causes for this DTC, as per the Ford Workshop Manual:
-An open or short to ground on Circuit 1113 (Yellow/Light Green).
-A damaged or burned out PAD indicator.
-A damaged or inoperative PAD switch.
-A damaged or inoperative ECS module.
-A blown PAD switch I/P Fuse 22 (7.5A).



Overhead Trip Computer
No response from module


Enhanced Powertrain
P1280 Injector Control Pressure Sensor Circuit Low I wonder if this what was causin the fuel starvin like symptoms b4??
Before I go into detail on the definition of this DTC, I will give you a brief layout of the circuit in question. The ICP sensor is located on the driver side cylinder head. It is a 3-wire sensor. The sensor wire colours, are as follows:
-Signal Return (Grey/Red)
-ICP Signal (Dark Blue/Light Green)
-V-REF (Brown/White)
Now here is the pinpoint test for P1280 as per Ford's PC/ED:
DC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1280
DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
biased ICP sensor/PCM
open ICP sensor circuit
short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit
open in VREF circuit
Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and battery ground.
Is voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DC2 . REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and signal return Pin A.
Key off.
Was voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DC3 . REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC3 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC4 . REPAIR open in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 90 and Pin B at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC5 . REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC5 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 91 and Pin A at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC6 . REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC6 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC7 . REPAIR short to ground in signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC7 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
Connect breakout box to PCM.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 25, 91, 51, 76, 77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.



P1139 Water in Fuel Indicator Circuit
And here is the pinpoint test for P1139:
DK1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1139
DTC P1139 indicates that the PCM has detected a failure on the WIFIL circuit.
Note: If only the light comes on with a DTC P1140, GO to Pinpoint Test (DJ).

Possible causes:
shorted circuit
open in harness
damaged connection
open in lamp
damaged PCM
Key on, engine off.
Does the WIFIL come on for approximately 2 seconds, then turn off?
Yes No
CLEAR DTC and RETEST. If DTC P1139 returns, CHECK for an intermittent open or short in Circuit 643 (R). GO to DK2 .

DK2 LAMP STATE
Key off.
Did the WIFIL stay on in Step DK1?
Yes No
GO to DK3 . GO to DK4 .

DK3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 643
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Does the WIFIL stay off?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPAIR short to ground in WIFIL control Circuit 643 (R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DK4 CHECK FOR BLOWN FUSE
Check fuse for Circuit 640 (R/Y).
Is fuse blown (#19 10A)?
Yes No
REPLACE fuse. CHECK for short to ground. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to DK5 .

DK5 CHECK POWER TO CLUSTER
Key off.
Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector(s).
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between instrument cluster connector(s) Circuit 640 and ground.
Key off.
Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DK6 . REPAIR open in PWR Circuit 640 (R/Y). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DK6 CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIFIL CIRCUIT 643
Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector Circuit 643 (R) and PCM Test Pin 28.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPAIR open in WIFIL control Circuit 643 (R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.




The REALLY cool part is that the SES in not CLEARABLE!! All scans show that it is NOT on, yet its starin at me. And OD light flashes at me in park....then again my 4 legged children knocked my computer off the bed & its actin a bit psycho as is my ruc,k now;;;

I guess I shouldn't been a bum yesturday & played w.the hose instead of putting the screws back in and double checkin all my struff
\\\

\WAIT, I went & got fuel the night before right before I came home, I've NEVER had the h20 infuel ina ll the years I have gone there, \



brb:





btw, u don't c g's all the time cuz the key is gone, I swear it had NOTHIN to do with getting pissy & pounding them occasionally.
The P1280 is the one that would concern me most. If you are getting the O/D cancel indicator flashing, that would mean there SHOULD BE DTC(s) for a transmission concern too.
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  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:12 AM
korg70kbc korg70kbc is offline
Premium Member
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: everywhere & nowhere
Posts: 530
there are now..........those codes where the ones I took after resetting, then the ones I will send u in a email where the NEW ones after I lost acceleration, didn't die, just no throttle response. And the O/D light only flashes when its in park.
We'll be talkin' about where to go from here........... Cuz the if I hear from you what I'm pretty sure you will be saying
Thanks for the response & sorry it took so long to reply but I ALSO have electrical issues in my home that have increased in severity!!!!


BTW!!!!! M-CHAN68 IS THE BEST FRIGGIN MECHANIC I HAVE HAD AND HE IS ONLY 2500+ MILES AWAY!!! HOW HE CAN DECIFER MY OBSCURE DESCRIPTIONS OF PROBLEMS & THEY END UP MATCHING WHAT HAS GONE ON OR IS GOING ON, HAS NOT YET CEASED TO AMAZE ME!!! IT SAYS A LOT TO THE SKILL HE OBVIOUSLY HAS IN WORK1111
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