skipping 2nd gear/high rpm shift - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:16 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to brian89
skipping 2nd gear/high rpm shift

alright this is not easy to explain but from a dead stop 1st gear will wind out to 3000 rpms before shifting into 2nd, but when it does shift into 2nd almost everytime it will fall right into 3rd. i tried to start in 2nd from a stop but once again it will stay in first and once it gets to 3000 r's it does a "double" shift and goes right into 3rd. just did an oil change that really didnt go as planned because all i really did was drain the pan then over filled it so i drained out the extra fluid to a good level and it did absolutely nothing to fix my problem. everybody tells me that the shift solenoid is messed up but i cant seem to find that to fix it, so i would really like for some help diagnosing the problem or finding the solenoid, i have a 2000 f-250 xlt 7.3L diesel with the 4r100 tranny, its a daily driver so i would really like some help with this
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:51 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Arizona
Posts: 332
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Have you tried to manually shift it and see if it does the same thing?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:07 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to brian89
yes i have tried that when i shift it into first wont shift until 3k if i try to from 2nd its actually in first and double shifts into 3rd gear and seams to skip 2nd altogether shifts into 3rd and 4th no probs at all
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:12 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Arizona
Posts: 332
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
How about your linkage? If your out of adjustment and between gears the tranny wont know what to do. Look at that too.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:18 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to brian89
how do i tell about that? im mechanically inclined but this is my first time with a transmission
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:30 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Arizona
Posts: 332
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Put it in park and crawl under the truck. Make sure the lever on the trans is as far back as it can go. Also, look at your range sensor, there are two alignment marks on it, when you are in neutral, the alignment marks will line up too. Make sure your emergency brake is on and the truck is off! Safety first.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:33 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to brian89
yes i notices that earlyer and it was on i unplugged it and blew it oy and still nothing but marks did line up properly
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:37 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Arizona
Posts: 332
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Time to go deeper. You will need to pressure test it and watch to see if you have a cross leak or leak then during that shift. Leaking check ball, feed bolts, vb gaskets, ect...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:40 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to brian89
hard to preform?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:47 PM
Banned
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Arizona
Posts: 332
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
No, you need a oil pressure gauge with a range up to 300 psi. The test port is the little plug in front of your lever. Don't be tempted to use one that is not rated for that kind of pressure.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors