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engine code
P1249 Wastagate Fail Steady State Test
what does this mean and how do i fix this. |
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figured
Have you figured what was wrong to get the 1249 code ? I have the same code and I do not know what is wrong.
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That code usually means the red line on the wastegate is disconnected. Some do that to allow the engine to build more boost
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Here is the troubleshooting for Ford DTC P1249:
P1249 - Wastegate Fail Steady State Test KH1 BOOST PRESSURE TEST Go to Section 4A or Section 4B , Diagnostic Subroutines, Performance Diagnostic Procedures. Perform Boost Pressure Test. Display PID MGP on WDS. Road test to determine turbo boost. Accelerate hard between 1,500 and 3,000 rpm. Does boost exceed minimum specification? Yes - GO to KH2 . No - GO to Symptom Chart 7. KH2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1690 DTC P1690 indicates that the PCM has detected a failure on the WGC circuit. Possible causes: short to ground open in harness damaged connection damaged WGC solenoid damaged PCM blown fuse Disconnect the WGC solenoid harness connector. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between pin 2 (KEY PWR) on the WGC solenoid harness connector and ground. Key off. Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? Yes - GO to KH3 . No - REPAIR open in (KEY PWR) circuit 16, or INSTALL a new fuse. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. KH3 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CONTROL CIRCUIT Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between pin 1 on the WGC solenoid harness connector and PCM test pin 47. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes - GO to KH4 . No - REPAIR open in circuit 1275 (WH/RD). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. KH4 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure resistance between WGC solenoid harness connector pin 1 and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes - GO to KH5 . No - REPAIR short to ground on circuit 1275 (WH/RD). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. KH5 CHECK WGC SOLENOID Measure resistance between pin 1 and pin 2 of WGC solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance less than 50 ohms? Yes - INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No - INSTALL a new WGC solenoid. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. KH6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P1249 — CHECK KOEO FOR P1690 DTC P1249 indicates that the PCM detected the turbo was overboosting. Possible causes: short to ground plugged WGC hose or port WGC solenoid WGC actuator WGC valve damaged PCM Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test. Is the DTC P1690 present? Yes - GO to KH2 . No - GO to KH7 . KH7 CHECK WGC HOSES Disconnect the RED hose from the WGC actuator. Install Gauge Bar 014-00760 vacuum pump or equivalent to the hose. Does the hose hold vacuum? Yes - GO to KH8 . No - GO to KH9 . KH8 CHECK INTAKE PORT Disconnect the RED hose from the charge air cooler housing. Does the hose still hold vacuum? Yes - INSTALL a new WGC hose. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No - CLEAN out plugged charge air cooler housing hose port. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. KH9 CHECK INTERCOOLER PORT Disconnect the RED hose from the charge air cooler housing. Install vacuum gauge to the port. Does the port hold vacuum? Yes - CLEAN out the plugged port. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No - GO to KH10 . KH10 CHECK ACTUATOR Install vacuum gauge on the WGC actuator. Does the actuator hold vacuum? Yes - CHECK WGC linkage for sticking. INSTALL new if necessary. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No - INSTALL a new WGC actuator. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
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another code
Since I received a reply back so fast lets try this code : 0683. I am sorry I am a newby with the Fords. This Excursion is my wifes, I have a cummins with a Dodge body.
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P0683 Glow plug diagnostic signal communication fault
The Glow Plug Control Module (GPCM) passes Glow Plug status information across the Glow Plug Diagnostic Line. If no Glow Plug pass/fail message string can be determined the P0683 fault is set. The communication circuit DTC would indicate that you may have a chaffed or broken signal wire going to the PCM or the GPCM is simply going out and is fritzing intermittently. The GCPM gets control power from the PCM power relay so I doubt if it's a blown fuse otherwise your PCM would also die (as in dead in the water.) Last edited by RedneckGirl; 11-19-2007 at 11:36 AM. |
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That is a Glow plug control module fault. this must be a california truck
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Dave is right, California trucks have the GPCM rather than a relay.
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Module
From what I have read almost all Excursions have the module instead of the GPR. Is there any way to find out if it is the GPM instead of just buying a new one. Where is the line that goes to the PCM, and where is the PCM located . I guess I need the steps on how to check the GPM all the way to the PCM. This is making it hard to start and on very cold days a NO start. I am going a little nuts with this goofy thing !
![]() And thank you very much for the HELP !! Honestly, I am not helpless, I struggle on running down the electron gremlins though. Last edited by rockymnt; 11-19-2007 at 12:09 PM. Reason: , |
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TTT
Is there any way to check the GPM other than replacing the darn thing ?
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