Will Not High Idle For Warm Up - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2009, 03:36 PM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Will Not High Idle For Warm Up

A friend of mine has an 01 7.3. He said the truck starts fine but when it tries to idle up for warm up it will only stay at high idle for a couple seconds. Any ideas
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-01-2009, 03:35 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Jordan,MN
Posts: 163
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I would scan for codes. Not knowing anything about the truck, like how many miles, what mods are on it if any, what tranny, etc... makes it hard to diagnose.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 02-01-2009, 03:40 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Flint, MI
Posts: 4,057
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
He isn't touching the brake or revving it at all is he? Cause that does shut it off.........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 02-01-2009, 04:12 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bayville, NJ
Posts: 1,049
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to ABoyAndHisToys
Some have said if the emergency brake isnt on it will not high idle. Its not the case for my rig but I have heard it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 02-01-2009, 05:19 AM
Super Moderator

 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,196
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
I noticed that mine stopped idling up after I put my DIY intake on. Someone suggested that there is a temp sensor that didn't get plugged back in
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:20 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Flint, MI
Posts: 4,057
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABoyAndHisToys View Post
Some have said if the emergency brake isnt on it will not high idle. Its not the case for my rig but I have heard it.
Well I'm thinking that depends on if it's a manual or not. Mine's an auto. So it has to be in park, foot off the brake. I say it has to be in park (not being captain obvious) there's a "park validation switch" in the column tied into the wiring harness on the top somewhere. That has to be working too lol
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:22 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Flint, MI
Posts: 4,057
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitelongbed View Post
I noticed that mine stopped idling up after I put my DIY intake on. Someone suggested that there is a temp sensor that didn't get plugged back in
Yeah it should be hangin around there somewhere lol. It looks like a probe, like an inch long tiny delicate lookin thing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:24 AM
Super Moderator

 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,196
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboSevenThree View Post
Yeah it should be hangin around there somewhere lol. It looks like a probe, like an inch long tiny delicate lookin thing.
Is theres something in my stock intake that I need to take out and plug that sensor back into If so, where should I mount it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:50 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 213
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Just make sure the sensor itself is plugged in and then ziptied anywhere in the general vicinity.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:51 AM
Super Moderator

 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mt. Washington, Ky.
Posts: 8,196
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 6 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpm-inc View Post
Just make sure the sensor itself is plugged in and then ziptied anywhere in the general vicinity.
I'll have to get off my lazy a$$ and do that
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors