pyro wont work??????? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:02 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: linton
Posts: 89
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
pyro wont work???????

i have plummed and wired right. whats the deal??? and yes iv doubled checked it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:05 AM
If it aint a CAT itsa DOG

 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Branch, MN
Posts: 4,553
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
How did you hook up the power to the gauge? What brand of gauge is it? I have isspros and my pyro wouldn't work because i had a wuick conncect with a bent tab that i didn't know about.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:51 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: linton
Posts: 89
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
they are autometers and the probe and light wires were already wired into one plug that pluged into the guage??? could the gauge be bad???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:59 AM
If it aint a CAT itsa DOG

 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Branch, MN
Posts: 4,553
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
could be. Can you put a test light on the power wire to make sure that the gauge is getting power?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 03-15-2008, 10:18 AM
Member
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: linton
Posts: 89
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i know its getting power cause it lights up.... or is that on a different wire???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 03-15-2008, 10:24 AM
If it aint a CAT itsa DOG

 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Branch, MN
Posts: 4,553
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Well on my isspro, i had to make my own separate wires for the back light. The power to the actual gauge was different. I had to tap into a wire under the dash to get power off the ignition. Heres a link to installing thes gauges. Check it out and maybe you can find wour problem. I'm not 100% sure how the auto meters are setup, but this might still help you.
DieselManor - Installation Sheets
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:53 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Worthington, Indiana
Posts: 578
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
dan, I put these gauges in for him. On the 12 V+ I had test light come on with key in "run" position, illumination wire was ran to the instrument panel fuse, and ground was obviously ran to a metal ground. The probe was a clamp type, the probe is in tight and the wires were already hooked to it when I got it..

We Used the same power, ill., and ground wires on all the gauges by tapping into them with the little blue taps to keep it as clean as possible, so we didn't have to run 20 wires into the kick panel.

Luke
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:59 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, Pa.
Posts: 212
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Isn't there a tube for the vacuum to the guage? Mine has wires for the light and a hose that gets tapped into on the MAP sensor hose.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:01 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, Pa.
Posts: 212
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Never mind that last reply. I was thinking boost.
Where did you hook the temp sender into?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:28 AM
KVFD
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kearney, Nebraska
Posts: 4,061
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via MSN to redstroker_2002
red my pyro doesnt work too. i noticed when i installed the previous owner had power to both sides of the gauge so i dont know if its fried or what cuz it doesnt work either. so i would like to know to see if its fried
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors