ABS light on - Code 12? - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
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Old 05-04-2013, 01:24 PM
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ABS light on - Code 12?

So I pulled the code by grounding out the black/red wire under the dash. I ended up getting 11 fast blinks and 1 slow, I read that means code 12. So I looked that up and it says "loss of hydraulic brake fluid during an Anti-Lock stop." I have no idea what that means, I googled like crazy and didn't find an explanation either. I replaced the VSS and no change (I wasn't having any symptoms for that but I figured what the heck). Fluid level is good too.

Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.
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Old 05-05-2013, 07:34 AM
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Here's the pinpoint test for Code 12 from the service manual:

Quote:
Description: Code 12 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects that the brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is low for one or more seconds during an anti-lock stop. It can also be generated by a short in the stoplamp circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

Low master cylinder fill level

Fluid leaks in vehicle brake system

Worn or damaged master cylinder fluid level switch, or fluid level circuit shorted to ground

Master cylinder float that sticks in the bottom of brake master cylinder reservoir or does not float

Failed diode/resistor element in stoplamp circuit

Damaged ignition switch

Ground short in Circuits 512 or 531

Damaged anti-lock electronic control module

R1: CHECK WARNING LIGHTS

Key OFF.

Locate and disconnect the diagnostic connector from its mating half (Circuits 571 [BK/O] and 483 [R]).

Reconnect diagnostic connector.

Key ON.

Do BOTH the red BRAKE and yellow RABS lamps come on?

Yes: Hard fault. GO to R2.

No: If the brakes have been serviced recently, or if brake fluid has been added to the system recently, MOST likely, the Code 12 was falsely set at that time and the RABS is OK. If this is NOT the case, GO to Test T for intermittent diagnosis procedures for the affected circuits. REFER to the mini-schematic for this pinpoint test.

R2: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN MASTER CYLINDER

Key OFF.

Check the brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir.

Is the fluid level within specification?

Yes: GO to R3.

No: CHECK for leaks in the brake system. REPAIR as required. FILL brake master cylinder reservoir to the required level. GO to R9.

R3: VERIFY FLOAT BUOYANCY

Remove the master cylinder filler cap.

Attempt to push down the float with a clean, blunt steel implement, then let it float back up.

Does the float go down then float back up?

Yes: GO to R4.

No, the float stays on the bottom of the brake master cylinder reservoir: REPLACE the brake master cylinder reservoir. BLEED the brake system. GO to R9.

R4: CHECK CIRCUIT 531 (DG/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT

Key OFF.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

Disengage parking brake.

Check for ground short on Circuit 531 (DG/Y) at brake fluid level switch harness connector.

Is there a ground short?

Yes: REPAIR ground short in Circuit 531 (DG/Y). RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.

No: GO to R5.

R5: CHECK DIODE/RESISTOR ELEMENT

Engage parking brake.

Check for ground short on Circuit 531 (DG/Y) at brake fluid level switch harness connector.

Is there a ground short?

Yes: REPLACE resistor/diode element. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.

No: GO to R6.

R6: CHECK CIRCUIT 512 FOR GROUND SHORT

Key OFF.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

Disconnect fluid level switch.

Disconnect ignition switch (11572).

Disconnect anti-lock electronic control module.

Check for short to ground on Pin 2 of anti-lock electronic control module harness connector (Circuit 512 [LG]).

Is there a ground short?

Yes: REPAIR ground short in Circuit 512 (LG). RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.

No: GO to R7.

R7: CHECK IGNITION SWITCH

Reconnect ignition switch.

Check for short to ground on Pin 2 of anti-lock electronic control module harness connector (Circuit 512 [LG]).

Is there a ground short?

Yes: REPLACE ignition switch. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.

No: GO to R8.

R8: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Reconnect brake fluid level switch.

Check for short to ground on Pin 2 of anti-lock electronic control module harness connector (Circuit 512).

Is there a ground short?

Yes: REPLACE brake fluid level switch. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.

No: REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to R9.

R9: CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Key OFF.

Reconnect battery negative cable.

Verify all connectors are installed.

Locate and disconnect the diagnostic connector from its mating half (Circuits 571 [BK/O] and 483 [R]).

Key ON.

Begin diagnostic trouble code flashout by grounding Circuit 571 (BK/O) for 1 second.

What code was retrieved?

DTC 16: GO to Pinpoint Test S .

DTC 12: If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T . If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.

Different DTC: GO to pinpoint test for corresponding DTC.
Hope that helps. Cheers!
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