Electrical Question - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2008, 06:54 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 317
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Electrical Question

My hazard flashers do not work. So my question is are the hazards and turn signals on the same circuit or different ones?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 06-14-2008, 10:38 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Page, AZ
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
sometimes they have a separate fuse, I don't know if ours do. A possibility is the flasher unit itself.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 06-15-2008, 02:23 AM
Infidel

 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
There is a big round relay (hope terminology is correct) at the base of the fuse box in the dash, drivers side. I had to replace mine when the hazards quit working.
Craig
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 06-15-2008, 08:38 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 317
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappeetxnR.N. View Post
There is a big round relay (hope terminology is correct) at the base of the fuse box in the dash, drivers side. I had to replace mine when the hazards quit working.
Craig
Did your turn signals still work when your hazards quit working?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 06-15-2008, 10:53 AM
Infidel

 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,166
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by benderado View Post
Did your turn signals still work when your hazards quit working?
Honestly I don't remember. This happened about 3 years ago.
Craig
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 06-15-2008, 11:16 AM
Electrical Ogre
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 11,704
Thanks: 29
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
There is 2 flashers, Hazard is on back of dash fuse panel, hazard power is shared with brake lights, if brake lights function, hazard circuit is getting power. Dicker with the hazard switch, push up and down repeatedly and wiggle it, sometimes dust will cause the hazard button to stick and not complete a connection. If flasher and fuse are good, suspect worn multi-function switch.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 06-15-2008, 11:34 AM
ADMIN AND TECH


 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: winston salem north carolina
Posts: 9,247
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
ill agree with the possible mutli function switch causig concern , they have given some problems over the years , both hazards and turn signals go thru it , and are on same cicuit from multi function switch out , if i remember correctly they do have seperate feed power fuses, may be wrong on that
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 06-15-2008, 06:01 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 317
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Alright, thanks. I was thinking the switch was a good possibility
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 06-15-2008, 09:36 PM
Transmission or Injectors
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
I had the same problem with mine, and it was close to the multi-function switch. The connector that had all the wires for the multifunction switch was not holding wire going to the hazards, and it just pushed backwards out of the connector, causing it to not make contact when the connector was in all the way. I just had to push the wire back into the connector, and all was good. To ensure it stayed in, I think I put a small cable tie around the hazard wire tying it to another wire.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors