TRANS TEMP GAUGE INSTALL - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 24 Old 01-03-2008, 11:58 PM Thread Starter
Shaking the Bush Boss
 
CHUCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Salisbury, NC
Posts: 9,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
TRANS TEMP GAUGE INSTALL

Any one tell me where on a e4od to connect the trans temp gauge? A pic would be great!

Chuck
CHUCK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 01-04-2008, 02:49 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 
todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: frazeysburg ohio
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
theres a plug on the drivers side of the tranny just above the pan to the rear of your shift linkage

traded it for an 06 dodge sorry
todd is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 01-04-2008, 04:09 AM
Powerstroke Techie


 
alabamafrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Huntsville/Arab alabama
Posts: 3,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
At the top right of the pic you can see the greasy wire with the red crimp on conector going to the temp sensor just above the pan edge

***My Powerstroke Pics***
“Government, even in its best state, is but a necessary evil; in its worst state, an intolerable one” (T Paine)
Government cannot give anyone anything without stealing it from someone else. (A Frog)

alabamafrog is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 01-29-2008, 07:37 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ithaca
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
so would a 1996 f350 come all done up to run wires for a tranny temp
DonF350 is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 01-29-2008, 09:12 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
strokerman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lind, Wa.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via MSN to strokerman12
I have the same question cause other wise you have to cut a whole in the pan weld the thing in put the pan back on and hope it doesnt leak
strokerman12 is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 01-29-2008, 10:55 PM Thread Starter
Shaking the Bush Boss
 
CHUCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Salisbury, NC
Posts: 9,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
put it in the same exact place thats shown in the above pic. Its actually a pressure test port from what i understand. put some teflon tape on the fitting, shouldnt have any issues with leaking.

Chuck
CHUCK is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 01-31-2008, 04:36 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ithaca
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
so i would go to napa and ask for a tranny temp senser then get a gauge and wire it up? and thats it. what would be normal running temp also?
DonF350 is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 01-31-2008, 04:40 PM
a truck
 
Matt P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lima, OH
Posts: 13,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If you order the gauge from autometer or one of those companies it will come with the temp sensor that goes into the tranny all you need to buy is the wire to run from the sensor to the gauge I used 18 gauge wire. It was the easiest gauge for me to wire up and if you get it from autometer it came with instructions with pictures on where to find that sensor. Mine normally runs between 125 and 150 degrees

03 king ranch w/ a cummins
Matt P is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 01-31-2008, 10:30 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 
strokerman12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lind, Wa.
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via MSN to strokerman12
I cant find that spot in the picture all i see is the linkage for the deal and nothing else and a plug in wire hooked togeater way up inside and mine is a 96 350 so if you could help me out someone please im having trouble finding it
strokerman12 is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 01-31-2008, 10:48 PM Thread Starter
Shaking the Bush Boss
 
CHUCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Salisbury, NC
Posts: 9,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
If yours is an a4od, then the plug is there. It might look like the head of a bolt.

Chuck
CHUCK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome