Boost gauge reference location - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2011, 05:28 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 246
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Boost gauge reference location

Hi all I was wondering where do most people reference the boost gauge from? I have mine teed off from the map but keep getting weird boost signals (gauges is jumpy). Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-07-2011, 05:51 PM
Delivers Pizzas For Fun!
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cecil county MD
Posts: 5,738
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i belive most guys are tapping a fitting directly into the spyder.... what brand gauges?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10-07-2011, 05:58 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 246
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
It's an autometer carbon fiber 35 psi gauge, I think I'm just gonna drill and tap the compressor housing like I did on my mustang.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:01 PM
Delivers Pizzas For Fun!
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cecil county MD
Posts: 5,738
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
i belive many people have had jumpy reading with autometers when they T them in... i say drill and tap away. not sure about in the compressor housing but i guess you cant get the reading any closer to the turbo than that
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:24 PM
Can you hear the derail??

 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canton and kennesaw
Posts: 20,320
Thanks: 6
Thanked 97 Times in 90 Posts
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Mine is tee'd in the map line and works fine, only time it's close to jumpy is when I'm hitting 20+ psi, but I have heard if you call autometer they will buffer it a bit for free to get that out I have the z series in my rig, gonna move it to the spider eventually when I intercool my rig
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 10-07-2011, 09:40 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: College Station or the panhandle
Posts: 5,208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
thats where i have mine and i don't have any problems. its smooth up to over 35. maybe you have a loose fitting in it somewhere?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 10-07-2011, 09:48 PM
The Tamed Racing Driver
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Home-Taneytown, Maryland; School- Lima, Ohio
Posts: 3,229
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Some people have this problem when they are "t'ed" into the MAP line. Moving it to the "y" pipe or the discharge of the compressor housing should solve it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-08-2011, 12:35 AM
Serving Our Country!
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manor, TX
Posts: 2,811
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Had that issue on my OBS. Filled the end of the T in the MAP line that connects to the gauge with epoxy and drilled a really small hole in it, think it was a #60 bit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-08-2011, 02:30 PM
Member
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dallas/Ft Worth
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I'm Tee'd into the MAP line, and get smooth movement. But my truck tops out at 13 psi. I did notice during installation that it is pretty easy to kink the line when threading it from the gauge, through the instrument panel and out the firewall. Just something to think about. And I have the el cheapo Glowshift gauges that all the rich guys on here say to never use.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-08-2011, 03:06 PM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 246
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Well I drilled and tapped the y that comes of the turbo and go to the engine and that fixed my problem, and ya my truck hits about 15psi max. What is the flange on the turbo? Is it a t3 flange or a t4 flange? Thanks.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors