rpm controller - Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum
Powerstroke.org is the premier Diesel Truck Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2009, 04:54 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
rpm controller

Does anyone have a rpm controller from Ford? I have one and i guess i can use it for high idling but when i try it wont change the idle. It reads the rpms at all times. So it seems like its connected properly. Any help?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 08-09-2009, 12:33 PM
Electrical Ogre
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 11,336
Thanks: 29
Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Did you set the parking brake? It must be set for the unit to engage.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 08-09-2009, 04:18 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
ahhh haha ill try that. hope it works
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 08-09-2009, 04:28 PM
Viking Heavy Diesel

 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 34'.6264 -98.4192
Posts: 20,704
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
If it does you can mod it so that it thinks the break is on all though I dont see why you would need to!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 08-09-2009, 04:56 PM
Cowboy Up!!

 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hanford, CA/ Lizton, IN
Posts: 181
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
what in the world is the use for this device?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 08-09-2009, 06:09 PM
Electrical Ogre
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 11,336
Thanks: 29
Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRonning1984 View Post
If it does you can mod it so that it thinks the break is on all though I dont see why you would need to!
I don't think you could mod it, since it only recieves power, and all communication input/output is by the PCM data link. You'd have to mess with the software/firmware to change it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenwood Ranch View Post
what in the world is the use for this device?
It elevates engine RPM for running a PTO, or to keep the engine warm in sub-zero temps. It also has a "charge protect" function to maintain battey voltage for operating high-load accessories or boosting.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 08-10-2009, 07:05 PM
Powerstroke.org Fanatic
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
yess it works! im ready for idaho winters!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:10 AM
Powerstroke.org Rookie
 

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I hate to bump an old thread but where does this thing plug in at?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:23 AM
Compression Ignition Addict
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sarver, PA
Posts: 432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to kw900driver
I got one in my pickup and once the brake is set you cant change he idle speed and when the brake is released you still cant change it! I dont know if its broken or what the deal is. But it plugs in under the dash almost right next to your data plug right above the tranny, at least that was where mine was.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old 10-29-2009, 04:24 PM
Electrical Ogre
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 11,336
Thanks: 29
Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Along the bottom edge of the dash, below the ashtray is the connector. Sometimes a tuner can interfere with the setup, causing irrugular operation. When You order your chip, let them know you have it installed.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors